The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: LEWIS
Given Names: Neil Elliot ('Elliot')
Title and Honours: Sir (KCMG 1902)
Qualifications: MA, BCL (Oxford 1885)
Date and Place of Birth: 27 October 1858 - Hobart, Tasmania
Date of Death: 22 September 1935 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 26 July 1886 (2) 30 April 1909
Electorate: (1) Richmond (2) Denison
Party: Anti-Socialist (1909-12); Liberal (1912-19); Nationalist (1919-22)
Positions Held: Opposition Leader May 1894 to November 1897; October 1909.
Minister: Premier 12 October 1899 to 9 April 1903; 19 June 1909 to 20 October 1909; 27 October 1909 to 14 June-1912; various other portfolios.
Date of Departure: (1) April 1903 (2) 10 June 1922
Reason for Departure: (1) Retired.

Comments: Resigned as Premier after threat to his leadership.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 209

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005