The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: McPHEE
Given Names: John Cameron
Title and Honours: Sir
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 4 July 1878 - Yan Yean, Victoria
Date of Death: 14 September 1952 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 31 May 1919 (2) 13 December 1941
Electorate: (1) Denison (2) Franklin
Party: Nationalist
Positions Held: Opposition Leader 29 July 1925 to June 1928
Minister: Premier 15 June 1928 to 14 March 1934
Date of Departure: (1) 14 March 1934 (2) 23 November 1946
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned due to ill health. (2) Retired.

Comments:

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 356

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005