The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: PROPSTING
Given Names: William Bispham
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 4 June 1861 - Hobart, Tasmania
Date of Death: 3 December 1937 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 16 February 1899 (2) 2 April 1903
Electorate: (1) Hobart (2) North Hobart
Party: Liberal-Democrat
Positions Held: Opposition Leader October 1901-April 1903; July 1904-December 1905.
Minister: Premier 9 April 1903 to 11 July 1904
Date of Departure: (1) 2 April 1903 (2) March 1906
Reason for Departure: (1) Transferred to North Hobart. (2) Resigned to contest LC. Successful.

Legislative Council: 22 December 1905
Electorate: Hobart
Party: Independent
Positions Held: President 27 July 1926 to 3 December 1937
Minister: No
Date of Departure: 3 December 1937
Reason for Departure: Died in office.

Comments: Was briefly (1905-06) a member of House and Council.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 362

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005