Legislative Council Sessional Committee Government Administration B
Built Heritage Tourism in Tasmania Sub-Committee

 

Members:

Hon Ivan Dean MLC (Deputy Chair)
Hon Kerry Finch, MLC
Hon Adriana Taylor, MLC
Hon Rob Valentine, MLC (Chair)

Administration:

Inquiry Secretary
Ms Natasha Exel
Phone: (03) 6212 2245
Fax: (03) 6212 2345
tht@parliament.tas.gov.au

   

Current Reference:

Terms of Reference
Advertisement

Information:

How to make a Submission
Witness Information

   

Public Hearings:

Monday 20 April 2015
Monday 27 April 2015
Tuesday 19 May - Friday 22 May 2015
Wednesday 17 June 2015
Thursday 18 June 2015
Thursday 2 July 2015
Friday 2 October 2015

 

Transcripts

Monday 20 April 2015
Monday 27 April 2015
Tuesday 19 May 2015
Wednesday 20 May 2015
Thursday 21 May 2015, Launceston
Thursday 21 May 2015, Burnie
Friday 22 May 2015
Wednesday 17 June 2015
Thursday 18 June 2015
Thursday 2 July 2015
31 August 2015, Ballarat
1 September 2015, Melbourne
2 September 2015, Adelaide
3 September 2015, Burra
2 October 2015

   

Submissions:

1. Robert Harrison
2. Sherrie-lee Evans
3. Burnie Tourism Association
4. West Coast Heritage Ltd
5. Richard Warner
6. Professional Historians Association (Tas)
7. Mary Ramsay
8. Glenorchy City Council
9. Lindsay Dawe
10. Eaglehawk Neck Action Community Taskforce
11. CONFIDENTIAL - not published
12. Northern Midlands Council
13. Kickstart Arts
14. Peter Pearce
15. Shene
16. Edwina Mulholland
17. Margaret and Henry Reynolds
18. Derwent Valley Council
19. CONFIDENTIAL - not published
20. Lindsay Brinsdon
21. Break O'Day Council
22. Local Government Association of Tasmania
23. National Trust Tasmania
24. Ansons Bay Progress Association
25. George Town and District Historical Society
26. Friends of Frascati Community Garden
27. Michael Wadsley
28. Southern Midlands Council
29. Richmond & Coal River Valley Promotions Inc.
30. John White
31. Australian Institute of Architects, Tasmanian Chapter
32. Centre for Heritage at Oatlands
33. Cultural Heritage Practitioners Tasmania
34. Colin Trevena
35. CONFIDENTIAL - not published
36. Hobart City Council
37. Heritage Protection Society (Tasmania) Inc.
38. Friends of Willow Court
39. Robert Vincent
40. City of Launceston
41. South Hobart Progress Association
42. Elizabeth Springer
43. International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS)
44. Sealasash
45. CONFIDENTIAL - not published
46. Peter Tucker and Graeme Corney
47. Gary Hooper and James Parker
48. Tasmanian Heritage Council
49. Dianne Snowden and Chris Tassell
50. Friends of the Orphan Schools
51. Port Arthur Historic Management Authority
52. Anne McConnell
53. Jenny Bicanic
54. Battery Point and Sullivans Cove Community Association
55. Government of Tasmania
56. Hobart First Settlers Association Inc.
57. Margaret Long
58. Peter Paulsen

Media Releases:

Media release 28 November 2014
Media release 13 February 2015
Media release 13 April 2015
Media release 14 May 2015
Media release 30 September 2015

 

Reports:

Final report