House of Assembly

Standing Committee on Community Development

Members:

Mr Guy. Barnett, MP- (Chair)
Ms Sarah. Courtney, MP
Mr Roger Jaensch, MP
Ms Rebecca White, MP
Ms Cassy O'Connor, MP

Mr Mark. Shelton, MP - (Deputy Chair)- proxy for Ms Courtney on Triabunna Woodchip Mill and Development Opportunities Inquiry.

 

Secretary:

Ms Stephanie Hesford

Phone (03) 6212 2211
Fax (03) 6223 3803
Email: stephanie.hesford@parliament.tas.gov.au

Current References:

Triabunna Wood Chip Mill and Future Development
Opportunities for the Triabunna Region

Advertisement

Resolution of the House

How to make a submission

Terms of Reference

 

Public Hearings:

Monday 22 September and Tuesday 23 September 2014

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 August 2014

 





Reports:

Interim Report

Transcripts:


23 September 2014 - Triabunna

22 September 2014 - Hobart
12 August 2014 Hobart

13 August 2014 Hobart

 

Submissions:

1. Mr David Zani
2. Mr Alex Marr
   Attachment 1 - Triabunna Standard
   Attachment 2 - EPA Ltr and Guidelines
   Attachment 3 - Triabunna Decommissioning plan jan 2014
   Attachment 4 - Triabunna DRP approval Letter
3. Mr Tont Bennett, Managing Director, Bennetts Logging

4. Mr Mark Cornelius
5. Mr Alex Schaap, Director, Environment Protection Authority
   EPA1
   EPA2
   EPA3
   EPA4
   EPA5
   EPA6
   EPA7
   EPA8
   EPA9
   EPA10
   EPA11
   EPA12
   EPA13
6. Mr Leon Hawker, CEO, Australian Bauxite Limited
7. Mr Chris Roberts
8. Mr Terry Edwards, CEO, Forrest Industries Association of Tasmania
   Attachments to FIAT Subbmision Part 1
   Attachments to FIAT Subbmission Part 2
9. Dr Dan Norton AO, Chairman, Tasports
   Attachments 1 - 7
   Attachments 8 - 16
   Attachments 17 - 28
   Attachments 29 - 35
10. Mr Andrew Morgan, Managing Director, SFM forest products
    Expression of Interest to operate the Triabunna Woodchip Mill
11. Mr David Metcalf, General Manager, Glamorgan Spring Bay Council
12. Ms Debbie Wisby
13. Mr Denis Iles
14. Mr John Lawrence
15. CONFIDENTIAL - not published
16. Mr Colin Howlett
17. Mr Graeme Elphinstone
17a. Mr Graeme Elphinstone
18. Mr Don McShane
19. Mr Graeme Wood
20. TFGA
21. Mr George Harris
22. Kelly Wilton
23. Mr Greg L'Estrange
24. Cheryl Arnol
25. Associate Professor Robyn Eversole, Director, Institute for Regional Development, University of Tasmania
26. Mr Bryan Hayes – CEO, Forico Pty Limited
27. Mr Phil Lamb, Managing Director, Spring Bay Seafoods Pty Ltd
28. Mr Tony Ibbott
29. Mr Tom Teniswood

 

Documents Received:

Forestry Tasmania Documents 1-14
Forestry Tasmania Documents 15-17A
Forestry Tasmania Documents 18-22
Forestry Tasmania Document 22A
Forestry Tasmania Documents 23-40
Forestry Tasmania Document 41
Forestry Tasmania Documents 42-60
Forestry Tasmania Documents 61-75
Forestry Tasmania Documents 76-88
Gunns Documents 1 - 12
Gunns Documents 13 - 15
Treasury & Finance Documents 1-4
Treasury & Finance Documents 5-6
Treasury & Finance Documents 9-12
Treasury & Finance Documents 14-19
Treasury & Finance Documents 22-25
Treasury & Finance Documents 27-31 & 34

Correspondence:

Camron, Jan
Peters, Rodd