The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: AMOS
Given Names: Julian John
Title and Honours: Dr
Qualifications: PhD
Date and Place of Birth: 1 October 1945 - Melbourne, Victoria
Date of Death:

House of Assembly: (1) 11 December 1976 (2) 1 February 1992
Electorate: Denison
Party: ALP
Positions Held: Minister 1979-82
Date of Departure: (1) 8 February 1986 (2) 24 February 1996
Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated. (2) Defeated.

Comments: Named and suspended for interrupting Speaker 20 September 1984; named and suspended for refusing Speaker's order 2 April 1985.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 610

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005