The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: BACON
Given Names: James Alexander
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 15 May 1950 - Melbourne, Victoria
Date of Death: 20 June 2004 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: 24 February 1996
Electorate: Denison
Party: ALP
Positions Held: Opposition Leader 1997-98; Premier 14 September 1998 - 21 March 2004
Date of Departure: 21 March 2004
Reason for Departure: Ill health (lung cancer).

Comments:Highest vote ever in Denison - 21,391 (35.3%) in 2002. Attended school in Victoria with former Vic Premier Jeff Kennett. Diagnosed with lung cancer on Friday 13 February 2004 after many years as a smoker. Became staunch anti-smoking advocate although continuing himself.
Appreciation motion in HA 20 April 2004; LC 18 May 2004.
Condolence motion in LC 22 June 2004; HA 24 August 2004.
State Funeral 24 June 2004 at Federation Concert Hall.


House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 700

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005