The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: BRADDON
Given Names: Edward Nicholas Coventry
Title and Honours: Sir, KCMG
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 11 June 1829 - St Kew, Cornwall, England
Date of Death: 2 Febuary 1904 - Leith, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 31 July 1879 (2) 13 December 1893
Electorate: West Devon
Party: Free Trade
Positions Held: Opposition Leader 1886-87; 1894; 1899-1901. Minister 1887-88; Premier (14 April 1894 - December 1898); Premier & Treasurer (January 1899 - October 1899).
Date of Departure: (1) 29 October 1888 (2) 29 March 1901
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned to become Agent-General in London. (2) Resigned to contest Federal seat. Successful.

Comments: Agent-General in London 1 October 1888 to 30 September 1893.
Oldest person ever elected to House of Representatives at the age of 71 years 9 months.


House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 174

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005