The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: CLARK
Given Names: Andrew Inglis
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications: Engineer, Lawyer
Date and Place of Birth: 24 February 1848 - Hobart, Tasmania
Date of Death: 14 November 1907 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 26 July 1878 (2) 4 March 1887 (3) 20 January 1897
Electorate: (1) Norfolk Plains (2) South Hobart (3) Hobart
Party: Independent
Positions Held: Opposition Leader 1897-98; Attorney-General March 1887 - August 1892; April 1894 - October 1897
Date of Departure: (1) 29 May 1882 (2) 20 January 1897 (3) 17 June 1898
Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated. (2) Seat abolished. (3) Resigned.

Comments: Appointed senior judge of Tasmanian Supreme Court 1 May 1901.
Played major role in Federation movement.
Formulated the current Tasmanian electoral system in concert with Thomas Hare.


House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 171

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005