The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: COSGROVE
Given Names: Robert
Title and Honours: Sir (KCMG, 1959)
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 28 December 1884 - Tea Tree, Tasmania
Date of Death: 25 August 1969 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 31 May 1919 (2) 3 June 1925 (3) 9 June 1934
Electorate: Denison
Party: ALP
Positions Held: Premier 18 December 1939 - 18 December 1947; 25 February 1948 -26 August 1958. Numerous portfolios.
Date of Departure: (1) 10 June 1922 (2) 9 May 1931 (3) 25 August 1958
Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated. (2) Defeated. (3) Resigned because of ill health.

Comments: Longest-serving Premier (18 years)

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 355

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005