The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: DODERY
Given Names: William
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 30 August 1819 - Clonmel, Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 26 January 1912 - Longford, Tasmania

House of Assembly: 4 June 1861
Electorate: Norfolk Plains
Party:
Positions Held:
Date of Departure: July 1870
Reason for Departure: Resigned.

Legislative Council: (1) 7 March 1877 (2) December 1885
Electorate: (1) Longford (2) Westmorland
Party: Independent
Positions Held: Chair Committees 1884-1903; President 10 May 1904 - 7 May 1907
Date of Departure: (1) December 1885 (2) 7 May 1907
Reason for Departure: (1) Seat transferred to Westmorland. (2) Retired.

Comments: Deemed to have been elected to Westmorland when seat of Longford was abolished.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: l

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005