The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: DOUGLAS
Given Names: Adye
Title and Honours: Sir
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 31 May 1815 - Thorpe-Next-Norwich, England
Date of Death: 10 April 1906 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 8 September 1856 (2) 24 May 1862 (3) 15 September 1871 (4) 24 September 1872
Electorate: (1) Launceston (2) Westbury (3) Norfolk Plains (4) Fingal
Party: Independent
Positions Held: Premier 1884-86; 1892-94
Date of Departure: (1) 1857 (2) September 1871 (3) September 1872 (4) August 1884
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned. (2) Defeated. (3)N/A (4) Resigned to contest South Esk (LC). Successful.

Legislative Council: (1) 20 March 1855 (2) 21 August 1884 (3) 17 June 1890
Electorate: (1) Launceston (2) South Esk (3) Launceston
Party: Independent
Positions Held: President 20 April 1894 - 2 May 1904
Date of Departure: (1) August 1856 (2) 26 March 1886 (3) 3 May 1904
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned to contest HA. Successful. (2) Resigned. (3) Retired.

Comments:

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: H

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005