The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: EARLE
Given Names: John
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 15 November 1865 - Bridgewater, Tasmania
Date of Death: 6 February 1932 - Kettering, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 29 March 1906 (2) 30 April 1909
Electorate: (1) Waratah (2) Franklin
Party: ALP
Positions Held: Opposition Leader June1909-October 1909; October 1909-April 1914; April-November 1916; Premier & Attorney-General 20-27 October 1909; 6 April 1914-15 April 1916
Date of Departure: (1) 30 April 1909 (2) 1 March 1917
Reason for Departure: (1) Seat abolished. Stood for Franklin. Successful. (2) Resigned to contest Senate seat. Successful.

Comments: Senator 1917-23.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 305

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005