The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: EVANS
Given Names: John William
Title and Honours: Sir (CMG 1904); Knight Bachelor (1926)
Qualifications: LLD
Date and Place of Birth: 1 December 1855 - Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 2 October 1943

House of Assembly: (1) 20 January 1897 (2) April 1909
Electorate: (1) Kingborough (2) Franklin
Party: Anti-Socialist (1909-12); Liberal (1912-19); Nationalist (1919-37)
Positions Held: Speaker 1913-14; 1916-25: 1928-34.
Opposition Leader March-July 1904
Minister: Premier 11 July 1904 to 19 June 1909
Date of Departure: (1) April 1909 (2) 20 February 1937
Reason for Departure: (1) Seat abolished. Stood for new seat of Franklin. Successful. (2) Retired.

Comments: Autobiography written 1934.
Longest serving member of Tasmanian Parliament (approx 40 years).


House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 262

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005