The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: FYSH
Given Names: Philip Oakley
Title and Honours: Sir, KCMG (1 January 1896)
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 1 March 1835 - Highbury, London, England
Date of Death: 20 December 1919 - Sandy Bay, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 8 August 1873 (2) 24 April 1894 (3) 20 January 1897
Electorate: (1) East Hobart (2) North Hobart (3) Hobart
Party:
Positions Held: Minister 1873-75; 1894-98
Date of Departure: (1) November 1878 (2) January 1897 (3) 30 December 1898
Reason for Departure: (3) Appointed Attorney General.

Legislative Council: (1) 15 June 1866 (2) 9 November 1870 (3) 15 March 1884
Electorate: (1) Hobart (2) Buckingham (3) Buckingham
Party:
Positions Held: Opposition Leader July 1877 - August 1877; Premier 9 August 1877 - 5 March 1878; 30 March 1887 - 17 August 1892; Minister 1887-92
Minister: Yes
Date of Departure: (1) 22 March 1869 (2) August 1873 (3) 8 May 1898
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned. (2) Resigned. (3) Resigned.

Comments: MHR (Tasmania/Denison) 1901-10. Grandfather and great grandfather of various Shoobridge MPs.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 94

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005