The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: GIBLIN
Given Names: William Robert
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 4 November 1840 - Hobart, Tasmania
Date of Death: 17 January 1887 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 13 March 1869 (2) 1 September 1871 (3) 22 August 1877
Electorate: (1) Hobart Town (2) Central Hobart (3) Wellington
Party: Independent
Positions Held: Opposition Leader November 1872 -August 1873; July 1876 -June 1877; January 1879 -October 1879
Minister: Premier 5 March 1878 - 20 December1878; 30 October 1879 -15 August 1884; various other portfolios.
Date of Departure: (1) August 1871 (2) 22 June 1877 (3) 11 February 1885
Reason for Departure: (1) Transferred seat. (2) Defeated. (3) Resigned.

Comments:

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 118

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005