The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: HODGMAN
Given Names: William Michael (Michael)
Title and Honours: Mr, QC, Hon
Qualifications: LLB, QC
Date and Place of Birth: 16 November 1938, Hobart Tasmania
Date of Death: 19 June 2013

Legislative Council: 14 May 1966
Electorate:
Huon
Party:
Independent
Positions Held:
Date of Departure: 25 May 1974
Reason for Departure: Resigned to contest Denison (Federal). Successful.

House of Assembly: (1) 1 February 1992 (2) 21 August 2001
Electorate: Denison
Party: Liberal
Positions Held: Shadow Attorney General & Shadow Minister for Justice (August 2001 - September 2009) Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs (August 2001 - date).

Date of Departure: (1) 29 August 1998 (2) 20 March 2010
Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated. (2) Retired.

Comments: Son of WC Hodgman QC, MHA, MLC; brother of Peter Hodgman MLC, MHA; father of Will Hodgman MP. Elected second time on recount after retirement of Ray Groom MHA.
MHR Denison 1975-87.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture:
566

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 23 March 2010