The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: HOLGATE
Given Names: Harold Norman
Title and Honours: Mr, AO, Hon. (11 March 1983)
Qualifications: BA
Date and Place of Birth: 5 December 1933 - Maitland, NSW
Date of Death: 16 March 1997 - Launceston, Tasmania

House of Assembly: 26 July 1974
Electorate: Bass
Party: ALP
Positions Held: Speaker 27 May 1975 to 21 December 1976
Minister: Premier 11 November 1981 to 26 May 1982. Various other portfolios.
Date of Departure: 1 February 1992
Reason for Departure: Retired.

Comments: First elected by recount on resignation of Dr A.J. Foster. Named and suspended for interjecting 12 September 1984.
Condolence motion in HA 18 March 1997, in LC 19 March 1997.


House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 601

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005