The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: INNES
Given Names: Frederick Maitland
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 11 August 1816 - Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death: 11 May 1882 - Launceston, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 12 September 1856 (2) 12 November 1872 (3) 26 March 1874
Electorate: (1) Morven (2) Selby (3) North Launceston
Party: Independent
Positions Held: Opposition Leader August 1873 to March 1875.
Minister: Premier 4 November1872 to 4 August 1873; other portfolios
Date of Departure: (1) November 1862 (2) November 1873 (3) May 1877
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned to contest LC. Successful. (3) Defeated.

Legislative Council: (1) 12 December 1862 (2) 22 September 1877
Electorate: South Esk
Party: Independent
Positions Held: President 25 August 1868 to 4 November 1872; 3 March 1880 to 11 May 1882
Minister:
Date of Departure: (1) 19 November 1872 (2) 11 May 1882
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned to contest HA. Successful. (2) Died in office.

Comments:

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: C

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005