The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Ministers - Legislative Council
Member
Party
Portfolio
Period
GOODWIN, Vanessa Liberal Attorney-General March 2104 - date
    Justice March 2104 - date
    Corrections March 2104 - date
    Arts March 2104 - date
FARRELL, Craig ALP Corrections and Consumer Protection January 2014 - March 2104
    Sustainable Transport January 2014 - March 2014
THORP, Lin Estelle ALP Police and Emergency Management April 2010 - March 2011
    Children April 2010 - March 2011
  Education and Skills April 2010 - March 2011
    Human Services September 2008 - April 2010
RITCHIE, Allison Maree ALP Planning and Workplace Relations 18 September 2008 - 24 November 2008
AIRD, Michael Anthony ALP Treasurer April 2006 - 6 December 2010
    Industry April 2010 - March 2011
CREAN, David Mackenzie ALP Employment August 2002 - February 2004
    Treasurer September 1988 - February 2004
McKAY, Peter Charles Liberal Community and Health Services March 1996 - September 1998
MILLER, Brian Kirkwall ALP Immigration and Ethnic Affairs September 1980 - May 1982
    Health Services September 1980 - May 1982
    Consumer and Ethnic Affairs December 1977 - August 1980
    Police and Emergency Services March 1975 - December 1977
    Attorney General March 1975 - May 1982
    National Parks and Wildlife April 1974 - March 1975
    Tourism and Immigration May 1972 - March 1975
    Racing, Gaming and Licensing August 1979 - August 1980
    Racing, Gaming and Licensing May 1964 - May 1969
    Chief Secretary May 1964 - May 1969
CONNOLLY, James Bell ALP Chief Secretary September 1961 - May 1964
    Transport January 1959 - September 1961
McDONALD, James ALP Mines December 1946 - October 1947
    Attorney General August 1940 - December 1946
BUTLER, Gamaliel Henry Ind. Chief Secretary October 1909 - April 1914
    Chief Secretary June 1909 - October 1909
PROPSTING, William Baspham Ind. Education June 1923 - August 1923
    Attorney General and Minister for Railways April 1916 - August 1923
    Attorney General and Minister for Education May 1906 - June 1909
COLLINS, George Thomas Ind. Chief Secretary and Minister for Agriculture October 1899 - April 1903
FYSH, Philip Oakley   Premier and Chief Secretary March 1887 - August 1892
ROOKE, Henry Isador Joachim Ind. Chief Secretary March 1887
AGNEW, James Wilson Ind. Premier and Chief Secretary March 1886 - March 1887
DOUGLAS, Adye Ind. Chief Secretary August 1892 - April 1894
    Premier and Chief Secretary August 1884 - March 1886
MOORE, William Ind. Chief Secretary July 1904 - May 1906
    Chief Secretary April 1894 - October 1899
    Colonial Secretary October 1879 - August 1884
CROWTHER, William Lodewyk   Premier December 1878 - October 1879
CHAPMAN, Thomas Daniel   Colonial Secretary August 1873 - April 1876
KENNERLEY, Alfred Ind. Premier August 1873 - July 1876
SCOTT, James Reid Ind. Colonial Secretary November 1872 - August 1873
WILSON, James Milne Ind. Premier and Colonial Secretary August 1869 - November 1872
DRY, Richard Ind. Premier and Colonial Secretary November 1866 - August 1869
WHYTE, James Ind. Premier and Colonial Secretary January 1863 - November 1866
INNES, Frederick Maitland Ind. Colonial Secretary November 1862 - January 1863
KNIGHT, Thomas John Ind. Attorney General November 1860 - February 1861
WESTON, William Pritchard Ind. Premier November 1860 - August 1861
HENTY, William Ind. Colonial Secretary April 1857 - November 1862
Parliament of Tasmania from 1856 Main Menu.

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback