The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: MADDEN
Given Names: John Lewis
Title and Honours: Mr, JP
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 8 July 1896 - Launceston, Tasmania
Date of Death: 16 July 1971 - Launceston, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 26 June 1936 (2) 23 December 1957
Electorate: Bass
Party: ALP
Positions Held: Speaker 25 June 1964 to 9 May 1969
Minister: Yes
Date of Departure: (1) 13 October 1956 (2) 10 May 1969
Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated. (2) Defeated.

Comments: First elected by recount on death of V.J. Shaw. Elected second time by recount following death of H.C. Barnard.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture:
433

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005