The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: STRUTT
Given Names: Horace William
Title and Honours: Mr, Brig. (DSO)
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 19 December 1903 - Hobart, Tasmania
Date of Death: 5 November 1985

House of Assembly: (1) 23 November 1946 (2) 4 December 1959
Electorate: Denison
Party: Liberal
Positions Held: Speaker 13 April 1955 to 28 October 1956.
Minister: No
Date of Departure: (1) 2 May 1959 (2) 10 May 1969
Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated. (2) Defeated.

Comments: Elected second time by recount on death of A.R. Park.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 490

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005