The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: WATKINS
Given Names: Benjamin
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 26 July 1884 - Hobart, Tasmania
Date of Death: 23 August 1963 - Hobart, Tasmania

House of Assembly: (1) 19 November 1906 (2) 30 April 1909 (3) 31 May 1919 (4) 3 June 1925
Electorate: (1) Queenstown (2) Darwin [Braddon] (3) Franklin (4) Franklin
Party: ALP (to 1931); Independent (1931-34)
Positions Held: Opposition Leader September 1929 to October 1929 (Temp).
Date of Departure: (1) April 1909 (2) 21 March 1917 (3) 10 June 1922 (4) 9 June 1934
Reason for Departure: (1) Redistribution. (2) Resigned. (3) Defeated. (4) Defeated.

Comments: First elected at By-Election to replace G.M Burns.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 304

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005