The Parliament of Tasmania from 1856

Surname: WEDD
Given Names: William George (Bill)
Title and Honours: Mr
Qualifications:
Date and Place of Birth: 17 March 1909 - North Lyell, Tasmania
Date of Death: 30 May 1995

House of Assembly: (1) 21 August 1948 (2) 2 May 1959
Electorate: Denison
Party: Independent
Positions Held: Speaker 13 September 1949 - 6 June 1950
Date of Departure: (1) 24 October 1953 (2) 2 May 1964
Reason for Departure: (1) Resigned. (2) Defeated.

Legislative Council: 2 May 1944
Electorate: Buckingham
Party: Independent
Positions Held:
Date of Departure: 2 August 1948
Reason for Departure: Resigned.

Comments: Condolence motion in HA 20 June 1995.
Had a regular radio program, transcripts published as It's the Least I Can Do.

House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 468

House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.
Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.
Additional Reference Material:

A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968.
Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [
Parliamentary Library] [Research Service
]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 24 November 2005