Home>Library>Information>Governors of Tasmania

GOVERNORS OF TASMANIA
(INCLUDING LIEUTENANT-GOVERNORS AND ADMINISTRATORS)

NAME

ROLE

TITLE/S

TERM

BOWEN, John Commandant Lieutenant 11 Sep 1803-16 Feb 1804
COLLINS, David Lt-Gov (South) Colonel 16 Feb 1804-24 Mar 1810
LORD, Edward Lt-Gov (South) Lieutenant 24 Mar 1810-8 Jul 1810
MURRAY, John Lt-Gov (South) Captain 8 Jul 1810-20 Feb 1812
PATERSON, William Lt-Gov (North) Lieut-Col 1804-1808
BRABYN, John Commandant (North) Captain 1808-1810
GORDON, George A. Commandant (North) Major 1810-1812
RITCHIE, J Commandant (North) Captain June 1812
GEILS, Andrew E. Commandant Major 20 Feb 1812-4 Feb 1813
DAVEY, Thomas Lt-Gov Colonel 4 Feb 1813-9 Mar 1817
SORELL, William Lt-Gov Colonel 9 Mar 1817-14 May 1824
ARTHUR, George Lt-Gov Colonel 14 May 1824- 3 Dec 1825
# ARTHUR, George Lt-Gov Colonel 6 Dec 1825-29 Oct 1836
SNODGRASS, Kenneth Administrator CB 29 Oct 1836-5 Jan 1837
FRANKLIN, Sir John Lt-Gov KCH, RN 5 Jan 1837-21 Aug 1843
EARDLEY-WILMOT, Sir John Lt-Gov Baronet 21 Aug 1843-13 Oct 1846
LATROBE, Charles J. Administrator   13 Oct 1846-25 Jan 1847
DENISON, Sir William T. Lt-Gov Kt 25 Jan 1847-8 Jan 1855
FOX-YOUNG, Sir Henry E. Governor-in-Chief CB 8 Jan 1855-10 Dec 1861
GORE BROWNE, Thomas Governor CB, Colonel 10 Dec 1861-30 Dec 1868
TREVOR, William C. Administrator   30 Dec 1868-15 Jan 1869
DU CANE, Charles Governor   15 Jan 1869-28 Nov 1874
SMITH, Sir Francis Administrator Kt 28 Nov 1874-13 Jan 1875
WELD, Frederick A. Governor CMG 13 Jan 1875-5 Apr 1880
SMITH, Sir Francis Administrator Kt 5 Apr 1880-21 Oct 1880
LEFROY, Sir Henry Administrator KCMG, CB 21 Oct 1880-7 Dec 1881
STRAHAN, Sir George C. Governor Major, KCMG 7 Dec 1881-28 Oct 1886
GIBLIN, William R. Administrator   28 Oct 1886-18 Nov 1886
DOBSON, Sir William L. Administrator Kt 18 Nov 1886-11 Mar 1887
HAMILTON, Sir Robert G. Governor, Commander-in-Chief KCB 11 Mar 1887-30 Nov 1892
DOBSON, Sir William L. Administrator Kt 30 Nov 1892-8 Aug 1893
GORMANSTON, Viscount Governor, Commander-in-Chief KCMG 8 Aug 1893-14 Aug 1900
DODDS, Sir John S. Administrator KCMG 14 Aug 1900-8 Nov 1901
HAVELOCK, Sir Arthur E. Governor Captain, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE 8 Nov 1901-16 Apr 1904
DODDS, Sir John S. Administrator KCMG 17 Apr 1904-28 Oct 1904
STRICKLAND, Sir Gerald Governor KCMG 28 Oct 1904-20 May 1909
DODDS, Sir John S. Administrator KCMG 20 May 1909-29 Sep 1909
BARRON, Sir Henry Governor Maj-Gen, KCMG, CVO 29 Sep 1909-8 Mar 1913
DODDS, Sir John S. Administrator KCMG 8 Mar 1913-4 Jun 1913
ELLISON-MACARTNEY, Sir William G. Governor KCMG 4 Jun 1913-31 Mar 1917
NICHOLLS, Sir Herbert J. Administrator Kt 31 Mar 1917-6 Jul 1917
NEWDEGATE, Sir Francis A. Governor KCMG 6 Jul 1917-9 Feb 1920
NICHOLLS, Sir Herbert J. Administrator Kt 9 Feb 1920-16 Apr 1920
ALLARDYCE, Sir William L. Governor KCMG 16 Apr 1920-26 Jan 1922
NICHOLLS, Sir Herbert J. Administrator Kt 26 Jan 1922-26 Nov 1923
EWING, Norman K. Administrator KC 26 Nov 1923-13 Jun 1924
NICHOLLS, Sir Herbert J. Administrator Kt 13 Jun 1924- 23 Dec 1924
O'GRADY, Sir James Governor KCMG 23 Dec 1924-23 Dec 1930
NICHOLLS, Sir Herbert J. Administrator Kt 23 Dec 1930-4 Aug 1933
CLARK, Sir Ernest Governor GCMG, KCB, CBE 4 Aug 1933-4 Aug 1945
MORRIS, Sir John D. Administrator Kt 4 Aug 1945-24 Dec 1945
BINNEY, Sir Thomas Hugh Governor Admiral, KCB, KCMG, DSO 24 Dec 1945-8 May 1951
MORRIS, Sir John D. Administrator Kt 8 May 1951-22 Aug 1951
CROSS, Sir Ronald D. Governor Bt, KCMG, KCVO 22 Aug 1951-4 Jun 1958
BURBURY, Sir Stanley C. Administrator CBE 4 Jun 1958-21 Oct 1959
ROWALLAN, Lord Governor KT, KBE, MC, TD 21 Oct 1959-25 Mar 1963
BURBURY, Sir Stanley C. Administrator CBE 25 Mar 1963-24 Sep 1963
GAIRDNER, Sir Charles H. Governor Lt-Gen, GBE, CB, KCMG, KCVO 24 Sep 1963-11 Jul 1968
BURBURY, Sir Stanley C. Administrator CBE 11 Jul 1968-2 Dec 1968
BASTYAN, Sir Edric M. Governor KCMG, KCVO, KBE, CB 2 Dec 1968-30 Nov 1973
GREEN, Mr Justice Administrator   30 Nov 1973-5 Dec 1973
* BURBURY, Sir Stanley C. Governor KCMG, KCVO, KBE 5 Dec 1973-16 Mar 1982
GREEN, Sir Guy S. Administrator KBE 16 Mar 1982-1 Oct 1982
PLIMSOLL, Sir James Governor AC, CBE 1 Oct 1982-8 May 1987
GREEN, Sir Guy S. Administrator KBE 8 May 1987-19 Oct 1987
BENNETT, Sir Phillip Governor AC, KBE, DSO 19 Oct 1987-2 Oct 1995
** GREEN, Sir Guy S. Governor AC, KBE 2 Oct 1995-3 Oct 2003
BUTLER, Richard W. Governor AC 3 Oct 2003-9 Aug 2004
COX, William J. E. Governor AC, RFD, ED 15 Dec 2004-2 Apr 2008
UNDERWOOD, Peter G. Governor AO 2 Apr 2008 -

# 1825 marked the separation of VDL from NSW, and Arthur became the first Lt-Gov of the new colony.
* Sir Stanley Burbury was the first Australian-born Governor.
** Sir Guy Green was the first Tasmanian-born Governor.
AC Companion of the Order of Australia.
Bt Baronet.
CB Companion of Order of the Bath.
CBE Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
VO Commander of the Royal Victorian Order.
DSO Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
GBE Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire.
GCIE Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire.
GCMG Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael & St George.
GCSI Knight Grand Commander of the Star of India.
KBE Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
KCMG Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael & St George.
KCVO Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order.
Kt Knight.
KT Knight of the Thistle.
MC Military Cross.
RN Royal Navy.
TD Territorial Decoration.
Governors Backgrounder

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer and Electronic Services, Parliament of Tasmania. .
Feedback

Last Update: 22 May 2008