Home>Library>Information>Franklin Members 1909 to present

Franklin - Members of the House of Assembly Since 1909 #
(Alphabetical Order)

MEMBER
ELECTED
END TERM
PARTY
ADAMS, GODFREY HARRY (DICK)
28-JUL-1979
15-MAY-1982
ALP
AIRD, MICHAEL ANTHONY
(1) 28-JUL-1979
(2) 13-MAY-1989
(1) 8-FEB-1986
(2) 28-MAR-1995
ALP
BAKER, HENRY SEYMOUR
30-MAY-1928
23-NOV-1946
NATIONALIST
BALFE, JOHN DONNELLAN
(1) 1857
(2) 1871
(3) 1874
1877
(1) 1870
(2) 1872
(3) 1877
1881
NA
BARNARD, ERIC WALTER
2-MAY-1959
7-AUG-1979
ALP
BATES, GERARD MAXWELL
8-FEB-1986
4-MAY-1995
TASMANIAN GREENS
BEATTIE, JOHN MAXWELL
22-APR-1972
13-MAY-1989
LIBERAL
BLADEL, FRANCES MARY
8-FEB-1986
9-APR-2002
ALP
BROOKER, WILLIAM EDWARD (EDWARD or TED)
9-JUN-1934
18-JUN-1948
ALP
BROWN, JOHN HAROLD
28-JUN-1948
21-AUG-1948
ALP
BURBURY, FREDERICK
25-MAR-1916
31-MAY-1919
LIBERAL
BUTLER, ROSS 10-JUN-2008 20-MAR-2010 ALP
CLARK, DOUGLAS FRANK
2-MAY-1964
11-DEC-1976
LIBERAL
CLEARY, THOMAS JOHN
(1) 28-JUL-1979
(2) 13-MAY-1989
(1) 8-FEB-1986
(2) 29-AUG-1998
LIBERAL
COTTON, ARTHUR
(1) 23-JAN-1913
(2) 14-APR-1917
(1) 25-MAR-1916
(2) 31-MAY-1919
LIBERAL
CRAWFORD, BRIAN PETER
13-OCT-1956
2-MAY-1959
ALP
DAVISON, BRIAN FETTES
7-AUG-1990
24-FEB-1996
LIBERAL
DICKER, DAVID EDWARD
30-APR-1909
10-JUN-1922
ALP
DIXON, WILLIAM HENRY
31-MAY-1919
10-JUN-1922
NATIONALIST
DOYLE, GEORGE LEO
20-FEB-1937
26-OCT-1940
NATIONALIST
DWYER, JOHN JAMES
9-MAY-1931
17-JAN-1962
ALP
EARLE, JOHN
30-APR-1909
1-MAR-1917
ALP
EVANS, JOHN WILLIAM
20-JAN-1897
20-FEB-1937
ANTI-SOCIALIST (1909-12); LIBERAL (1912-19); NATIONALIST (1919-37)
EVERS, NICHOLAS CLIVE KURT
8-FEB-1986
23-JUL-1990
LIBERAL
EWING, NORMAN KIRKWOOD
30-APR-1909
22-SEP-1915
ANTI-SOCIALIST (1909-12); LIBERAL (1912-1915)
FOLEY, MICHAEL BERNARD
16-MAY-1995
29-AUG-1998
TASMANIAN GREENS
FROST, STEWART CHARLES HILTON (JACK)
2-MAY-1964
11-DEC-1976
ALP
GIDDINGS, LARISSA TAHIREH (LARA)
20-JUL-2002
CURRENT
ALP
GILMOUR, STEPHEN BERNARD
11-DEC-1976
28-JUL-1979
LIBERAL
GOODLUCK, BRUCE JOHN
24-FEB-1996
22-JUL-1998
IND
GOUGH, STANLEY WILLIAM
10-MAY-1969
22-APR-1972
LIBERAL
HAND, CHARLES HENRY
21-AUG-1948
13-0CT-1956
ALP
HARRISS, PAUL
15-MAR-2014
1-Mar-2016
LIB
HEAN, ALEXANDER
(1) 30-APR-1909
(2) 25-MAR-1916
(1) 23-JAN-1913
(2) 3-JUN-1925
ANTI-SOCIALIST (1909-12); LIBERAL (1912-19); NATIONALIST (1919-25)
HEAVEN, LYNDA AGNES
9-MAR-1962
2-MAY-1964
ALP
HODGMAN, PETER CURTIS LEIGH
8-FEB-1986
8-OCT-2001
LIBERAL
HODGMAN, THOMAS CHRISTOPHERS
30-APR-1909
30-APR-1912
ANTI-SOCIALIST
HODGMAN, WILLIAM EDWARD FELIX (WILL)
20-JUL-2002
CURRENT
LIBERAL
HOPE, HENRY JAMES
13-DEC-1941
23-NOV-1946
ALP
HULME, DANIEL 3-FEB-2009 20-MAR-2010 ALP
ILES, ERIC CLIFTON
27-NOV-1966
10-MAY-1969
LIBERAL
JACKSON, WILLIAM (TIM)
23-NOV-1946
2-MAY-1964
LIBERAL
LENNON, PAUL ANTHONY
16-OCT-1990
CURRENT
ALP
LOWE, DOUGLAS ACKLEY
10-MAY-1969
8-FEB-1986
ALP/INDEPENDENT
MARTIN, TERENCE NORMAN
2-MAY-1964
10-MAY-1969
ALP
MARTIN, GEORGE FREDERICK
30-APR-1912
25-MAR-1916
ALP
McDERMOTT, FRANCIS
28-JUN-1939
13-DEC-1941
ALP
McKIM, NICHOLAS JAMES (NICK)
20-JUL-2002
CURRENT
TASMANIAN GREENS
McKINLEY, THOMAS JOSEPH
13-DEC-1941
23-NOV-1946
ALP
McKINNON, WILLIAM GILLIES
(1) 12-DEC-1977
(2) 28-SEP-1979
(1) 28-JUL-1979
(2) 8-FEB-1986
ALP
McMANUS, MARTIN
19-OCT-2001
20-JUL-2002
LIBERAL
McPHEE, JOHN CAMERON
13-DEC-1941
23-NOV-1946
NATIONALIST
MILLER, MABEL FLORA
19-FEB-1955
2-MAY-1964
LIBERAL
MURDOCH, PETER
10-JUN-1922
30-MAY-1928
NATIONALIST (1922-25); INDEPENDENT (1925-28)
NEILSON, WILLIAM ARTHUR
23-NOV-1946
12-DEC-1977
ALP
O'BYRNE, DAVID 20-MAR-2010 15-MAR-2014 ALP
OGILVIE, ALBERT GEORGE
31-MAY-1919
10-JUN-1939
ALP
OLIVER, NEVILLE
22-APR-2002
20-JUL-2002
ALP
PARK, ARCHIBALD RICHARD
7-NOV-1949
19-FEB-1955
LIBERAL
PEARCE, WILLIAM WARBURTON FREDERIC
10-JUN-1922
27-JUN-1922
ALP
PEARSALL, THOMAS GORDON
6-MAY-1950
27-NOV-1966
LIBERAL
PEARSALL, GEOFFREY ALAN
10-MAY-1969
1-NOV-1988
LIBERAL
PEARSALL, BENJAMIN JAMES
(1) 30-MAY-1928
(2) 9-JUN-1934
(1) 9-MAY-1931
(2) 20-FEB-1937
INDEPENDENT
PETRUSMA, JACQUIE 20-MAR-2010 CURRENT LIBERAL
PIGGOTT, JOHN PETERS
10-JUN-1922
9-MAY-1931
INDEPENDENT (1922-28); NATIONALIST (1928-31)
PLUMMER, BASIL OWEN
20-FEB-1937
13-DEC-1941
ALP
RISBY, JOSEPH EDWARD
JUN-1877
MAY-1882
NA
RYAN, DANIEL EDWARD
11-OCT-1915
25-MAR-1916
LIBERAL
SEABROOK, ALFRED CHARLES
9-MAY-1931
9-JUN-1934
NATIONALIST
SHEPPARD, JOHN CHARLES
APR-1995
24-FEB-1996
ALP
SHERIDAN, WILLIAM
3-JUN-1925
30-MAY-1928
ALP
SHERRY, RAYMOND HENRY
11-DEC-1976
28-JUL-1979
ALP
SHOOBRIDGE, WILLIAM EBENEZER
25-MAR-1916
31-MAY-1919
ALP
SHOOBRIDGE, VINCENT WILLIAM
8-NOV-1940
13-DEC-1941
NATIONALIST
SMITH, MATTHEW JOHN (MATT)
29-AUG-1998
20-JUL-2002
LIBERAL
STREET, Nic 1-Mar-2016 CURRENT LIBERAL
WATKINS, BENJAMIN
(1) 31-MAY-1919
(2) 3-JUN-1925
(1) 10-JUN-1922
(2) 9-JUN-1934
ALP (TO 1931); INDEPENDENT (1931-34)
WOODRUFF, ROSALIE
17-AUG-2015
CURRENT
TAS GREENS
WRIEDT, KENNETH SHAW
15-MAY-1982
5-OCT-1990
ALP
WRIEDT, PAULA CATHERINE
24-FEB-1996
18-JAN-2009
ALP
WRIGHT, REGINALD CHARLES
23-NOV-1946
8-NOV-1949
LIBERAL
YOUNG, ARETAS WILLIAM (BILL)
2-MAY-1959
10-MAY-1969
LIBERAL

# 1909 was the first Hare-Clark election for the House of Assembly in Tasmania. It is a convenient point to split the database. It is intended to extend this list back to 1856 when time permits.

[Bass] [Braddon] [Denison] [Franklin] [Lyons] [All]

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: 2 March 2016.