Home>Library>Information>Women Members

WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE TASMANIAN PARLIAMENT

NAME

PARTY

HOUSE & SEAT

TERM

ARCHER, Elise N
Liberal
HA Denison 20 Mar 2010 - current*
ARMITAGE, Rosemary Independent LC Launceston 11 May 2011 - current*

BENJAMIN, Phyllis J.

ALP

LC

Hobart

10 May 1952-22 May 1976

BEST, Amelia Martha (Millie)

Liberal

HA

Wilmot

19 Feb 1955-13 Oct 1956
24 Nov 1958-2 May 1959

BLADEL, Frances M.

ALP

HA

Franklin

8 Feb 1986-9 Apr 2002
BUTLER, Heather
ALP
HA
Lyons
10-MAY-2005 - 20 Mar 2010

CAINS, Carole

Liberal

HA

Braddon

1 Feb 1992-24 Feb 1996
17 Jul 1997-29 Aug 1998

COURTNEY, Sarah

Liberal

HA

Bass

15 Mar 2014-current*
EDWARDS, Catherine M.

Independent

LC

Pembroke

28 Aug 1999-5 May 2001
FORREST, Ruth
Independent
LC Murchison 7 May 2005 - current
GIDDINGS, Larissa T. (Lara)

ALP

HA

Lyons / Franklin
24 Feb 1996-29 Aug 1998
20 July 2002-current*
GOODWIN, Vanessa
Liberal
LC Pembroke 1 Aug 2009 - current*

GROUNDS, Lucy M.

ALP

LC

Launceston

29 Sep 1951-10 May 1958
HAY, Kathryn ALP
HA
Bass
20 July 2002- 18 Mar 2006

HEAVEN, Lynda A.

ALP

HA

Franklin

9 Mar 1962-2 May 1964

HISCUTT, Leonie

Independent

LC

Montgomery

4 May 2013-current*

HOLLISTER, Dianne L.

Tas. Greens

HA

Braddon

13 May 1989-29 Aug 1998

HOLMES, Carmel M.

Liberal

HA

Denison

25 Jun 1984-8 Feb 1986

JACKSON, Judith L.

ALP

HA

Denison

8 Feb 1986-18 Mar 2006

JAMES, Gillian H.

ALP

HA

Bass

11 Dec 1976-8 Feb 1986
1 Feb 1992-20 July 2002

JAMIESON, Norma
Independent
LC
Mersey
3 May 2003 -2 May 2009

McINTYRE, Margaret E.

Independent

LC

Cornwall

8 May 1948-16 Oct 1948

MILLER, Mabel F.

Liberal

HA

Franklin

19 Feb 1955-2 May 1964

MILNE, Christine A.

Tas. Greens

HA

Lyons

13 May 1989-29 Aug 1998

MOORE, Jean M.

Independent

LC

Hobart

11 Apr 1992-28 May 1994

NAPIER, Suzanne D.

Liberal

HA

Bass

1 Feb 1992-20 Mar 2010
O'BYRNE, Michelle
ALP
HA
Bass
18 Mar 2006-curremt*
O'CONNOR, Cassy
Tas Greens
HA Denison 22 Jul 2008 - current*
OGILVIE, Madeleine
ALP
HA Denison 15 Mar 2014 - current*
PETRUSMA, Jacquie
Liberal
HA Franklin 20 Mar 2010-current*

PUTT, Margaret A. (Peg)

Tas. Greens

HA

Denison

2 Mar 1993-7 Jul 2008
RATTRAY, Tania V.
Independent
LC
Apsley
1 May 2004 - current*

RITCHIE, Allison M.

ALP

LC

Pembroke

5 May 2001- 20 JUn 2009

RYLAH, Joan

Liberal

HA

Braddon

15 Mar 2014- current*
SINGH, Lisa
ALP
HA
Denison
18 Mar 2006-20 Mar 2010

SMITH, Silvia J.

Independent ALP

LC

Westmorland/
Windermere

31 May 1997-3 May 2003

SMITH, Susan L.

Independent

LC

Leven

31 May 1997-4-May-2013

SWAN, Denise E.

Liberal

HA

Lyons

12 Dec 1995-20 July 2002
TAYLOR, Adriana Jo
Independent
LC Elwick 1 May 2010 - current

THORP, Lin E.

ALP

LC

Rumney

28 Aug 1999-11 May 2011

VENN, Kathleen J.

ALP

LC

Hobart

22 May 1976-27 May 1982
WHITE, Rebecca
ALP
HA Franklin 20 Mar 2010-current*

WILLEY, Mary L.

ALP

HA

Bass

28 Jul 1979-27 May 1982

WRIEDT, Paula C.

ALP

HA

Franklin

24 Feb 1996-18 Jan 2009
Current*: April 2014
Longest term: Phyllis Benjamin MLC (24 years)
Shortest term: Margaret McIntyre MLC (5 months) (Total of 9 sitting days).

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: 2 April 2014.