Home>Library>Information>Women Members

Women Members of the Tasmanian Parliament

Name Party House Term
ARCHER, Elise N Liberal HA Denison 20 Mar 2010 - current*
ARMITAGE, Rosemary Independent LC Launceston 11 May 2011 - current*
BENJAMIN, Phyllis J. ALP LC Hobart 10 May 1952-22 May 1976
BEST, Amelia Martha (Millie) Liberal HA Wilmot 19 Feb 1955-13 Oct 1956
24 Nov 1958-2 May 1959
BLADEL, Frances M. ALP HA Franklin 8 Feb 1986-9 Apr 2002
BUTLER, Jen ALP HA Lyons 3 Mar 2018-current*
BUTLER, Heather ALP HA Lyons 10-MAY-2005 - 20 Mar 2010
CAINS, Carole Liberal HA Braddon 1 Feb 1992-24 Feb 1996
17 Jul 1997-29 Aug 1998
COURTNEY, Sarah Liberal HA Bass 15 Mar 2014-current*
DAWKINS, Andrea E Tas. Greens HA Bass 9 Jun-2015-3 Mar 2018
DOW, Anita ALP HA Braddon 3 Mar 2018-current*
EDWARDS, Catherine M. Independent LC Pembroke 28 Aug 1999-5 May 2001
FORREST, Ruth Independent LC Murchison 7 May 2005 - current*
GIDDINGS, Larissa T. (Lara) ALP HA Lyons / Franklin 24 Feb 1996-29 Aug 1998
20 July 2002-3 Mar 2018
GOODWIN, Vanessa Liberal LC Pembroke 1 Aug 2009 - 2 Oct 2017
GROUNDS, Lucy M. ALP LC Launceston 29 Sep 1951-10 May 1958
HADDAD, Ella ALP HA Denison 3 Mar 2018-current*
HAY, Kathryn ALP HA Bass 20 July 2002- 18 Mar 2006
HEAVEN, Lynda A. ALP HA Franklin 9 Mar 1962-2 May 1964
HICKEY, Sue Liberal HA Denison 3 Mar 2018-current*
HISCUTT, Leonie Independent LC Montgomery 4 May 2013-current*
HOLLISTER, Dianne L. Tas. Greens HA Braddon 13 May 1989-29 Aug 1998
HOLMES, Carmel M. Liberal HA Denison 25 Jun 1984-8 Feb 1986
HOUSTON, Jennifer ALP HA Bass 3 Mar 2018 -current*
HOWLETT, Jane Liberal LC Prosser 5 May 2018 -current*
JACKSON, Judith L. ALP HA Denison 8 Feb 1986-18 Mar 2006
JAMES, Gillian H. ALP HA Bass 11 Dec 1976-8 Feb 1986
1 Feb 1992-20 July 2002
JAMIESON, Norma Independent Mersey 3 May 2003 -2 May 2009
LOVELL, Sarah ALP LC Rumney 6 May 2017 -current*
McINTYRE, Margaret E. Independent LC Cornwall 8 May 1948-16 Oct 1948
MILLER, Mabel F. Liberal HA Franklin 19 Feb 1955-2 May 1964
MILNE, Christine A. Tas. Greens HA Lyons 13 May 1989-29 Aug 1998
MOORE, Jean M. Independent LC Hobart 11 Apr 1992-28 May 1994
NAPIER, Suzanne D. Liberal HA Bass 1 Feb 1992-20 Mar 2010
O'BYRNE, Michelle ALP HA Bass 18 Mar 2006-curremt*
O'CONNOR, Cassy Tas Greens HA Denison 22 Jul 2008 - current*
OGILVIE, Madeleine ALP/Independent HA Denison/Clark 15 Mar 2014 - 3 Mar 2018
10 september 2019 - current*
PETRUSMA, Jacquie Liberal HA Franklin 20 Mar 2010-current*
PUTT, Margaret A. (Peg) Tas. Greens HA Denison 2 Mar 1993-7 Jul 2008
RATTRAY, Tania V. Independent LC< Apsley 1 May 2004 - current*
RITCHIE, Allison M. ALP LC Pembroke 5 May 2001- 20 JUn 2009
RYLAH, Joan Liberal HA Braddon 15 Mar 2014-3 Mar 2018
25 Feb 2019-current*
SEIJKA, Jo ALP LC Pembroke 4 November 2017-current*
SINGH, Lisa ALP HA Denison 18 Mar 2006-20 Mar 2010
SMITH, Silvia J. Independent ALP LC Westmorland/
Windermere
31 May 1997-3 May 2003
SMITH, Susan L. Independent LC Leven 31 May 1997-4-May-2013
SWAN, Denise E. Liberal HA Lyons 12 Dec 1995-20 July 2002
TAYLOR, Adriana Jo Independent LC Elwick 1 May 2010 -7 May 2016
THORP, Lin E. ALP LC Rumney 28 Aug 1999-11 May 2011
VENN, Kathleen J. ALP LC Hobart 22 May 1976-27 May 1982
WEBB, Meg Independent LC Nelson 4 May 2019-current*
WHITE, Rebecca ALP HA Franklin 20 Mar 2010-current*
WILLEY, Mary L. ALP HA/td> Bass 28 Jul 1979-27 May 1982
WOODRUFF, Rosalie. Tas Greens HA Franklin 17 Aug 2015-Current*
WRIEDT, Paula C. ALP HA Franklin 24 Feb 1996-18 Jan 2009
Current*: May 2019
Longest term: Phyllis Benjamin MLC (24 years)
Shortest term: Margaret McIntyre MLC (5 months) (Total of 9 sitting days).

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: September 2019