Home>Library>Information>Tasmanian Parliamentary History - FAQ


Tasmanian Parliamentary History - FAQ

The information provided has been compiled as a result of frequently asked questions (FAQ) received in the Tasmanian Parliament. Further information on some of the topics may be found at http://www.parliament.tas.gov.au/tpl/tplmain.htm.

Additional facts will be added to this page over time.

GOVERNORS

FIRST LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
John BOWEN (1803-04)

FIRST GOVERNOR AFTER VAN DIEMEN'S LAND (TASMANIA) BECAME INDEPENDENT
George ARTHUR (1825)

FIRST GOVERNOR AFTER RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT / BICAMERAL PARLIAMENT
Sir Henry Edward FOX-YOUNG (1855-61)

FIRST GOVERNOR AFTER INTRODUCTION OF HARE-CLARK ELECTORAL SYSTEM (1909)
Sir Harry BARRON (1909-13)

FIRST TASMANIAN-BORN GOVERNOR
Sir Guy GREEN (1995-2003)

LAST OVERSEAS-BORN GOVERNOR
Sir Edric BASTYAN (1968-73)

PREMIERS AND CABINET MINISTERS

FIRST PREMIER
William Thomas Napier CHAMP (Nov 1856-Feb 1857)

FIRST TASMANIAN-BORN PREMIER
Sir Richard DRY (1866-69)

FIRST FEMALE PREMIER
Lara GIDDINGS (2011 - ALP)

YOUNGEST PREMIER
Doug LOWE (35) (1977-81)

LONGEST-SERVING PREMIER
Sir Robert COSGROVE (1939-47; 1948-58 - total of 18 years)

PREMIERS TO HAVE DIED IN OFFICE
Sir Richard DRY (1869), Albert OGILVIE (1939)

LONGEST-SERVING MINISTER
Eric REECE (28 years on front bench; never on back bench)

PARLIAMENT

FIRST SITTING OF BICAMERAL PARLIAMENT
2 December 1856

FIRST ABORIGINAL MEMBER/S
Kathryn HAY (ALP) (HA) (2002-06)
Paul HARRISS (Ind) (LC) Part Aboriginal descent (elected 1996)

FIRST PRESIDENT OF LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
Thomas HORNE (1856-59)

FIRST SPEAKER OF HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Michael FENTON (1856-61)

HIGHEST VOTE WINNER IN HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Doug LOWE - 24,971 or 51.2% of vote in Franklin (1979)

MEMBER SUSPENDED MOST OFTEN
Peter GURWEIN MP (Liberals) (9 times)

FIRST OPPOSITION LEADER TO LOSE HIS SEAT AT ELECTION
Bob CHEEK (2002)

LONGEST-SERVING SPEAKER
Michael POLLEY (18 years)

AGE

YOUNGEST PERSON ELECTED TO HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Matt SMITH (Liberal) (elected 1998, aged 20 years 6 months)

YOUNGEST PERSON ELECTED TO LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
Allison RITCHIE (ALP) (elected 2001, aged 26 years 10 months)

OLDEST PERSON ELECTED
John FOSTER MLC (elected 1868, aged 76)

YOUNGEST CABINET MINISTER
Michael POLLEY (ALP) (27)

MEMBERS

LONGEST-SERVING MEMBER
Sir John EVANS (1897-1937 - total of 40 years)

LONGEST-SERVING MEMBER OF HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY (CURRENT)
Michael POLLEY (elected 1972)

LONGEST-SERVING MEMBER OF LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL (CURRENT)
Don WING (elected 1982)

LONGEST-SERVING OPPOSITION LEADER
Angus BETHUNE (9 years 2 months)

SHORTEST-SERVING MEMBERS OF HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
John Harold BROWN (July-August 1948 - total of 11 sitting days)
Robert LACEY was elected by recount in 1959, but Parliament was prorogued before he could take his seat and he was defeated at the election, so he never took his seat in the House.

SHORTEST-SERVING MEMBER OF LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
Margaret McINTYRE (May-Sept 1948 - total of 9 sitting days) Mrs McIntyre was killed in a plane crash in September 1948.

LONGEST-SERVING PRESIDENT OF LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
Tetley GANT (19 years: 1907-1926)

LONGEST-SERVING SPEAKER OF HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Robert OFFICER (16 years: 1861-77)

WOMEN

FIRST WOMAN CANDIDATES

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 1943 Edith WATERWORTH
HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY 1922

Alicia O'SHEA-PETERSON
Edith WATERWORTH
Annette YOUL

WOMEN FIRST ALLOWED TO VOTE
House of Assembly - 30 July 1904
Legislative Council - 3 May 1904

WOMEN COULD FIRST STAND FOR ELECTION
House of Assembly and Legislative Council - 10 June 1922

FIRST WOMEN ELECTED TO HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Mabel MILLER (1955 - Liberal)
Amelia BEST (1955 - Liberal)

FIRST WOMAN ELECTED TO LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
Margaret McINTYRE (1948)

LONGEST-SERVING WOMAN
Phyllis BENJAMIN MLC - 24 years

FIRST WOMAN CABINET MINISTER
Gillian JAMES (1980-82 - ALP)

FIRST WOMAN PARTY LEADER
Christine MILNE (1993-98 - Tasmanian Greens)

FIRST WOMAN DEPUTY PEMIERR
Sue NAPIER (1996-98 - Liberal)

FIRST WOMAN PEMIERR
Lara GIDDINGS (2011 - ALP)

ELECTIONS

HIGHEST PERSONAL VOTE IN HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY ELECTION

Member
Electorate
Year
Vote
% total vote
Doug LOWE FRANKLIN
1979
24,971
51.2%

HIGHEST PERSONAL VOTE IN HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY ELECTION BY ELECTORATE

Electorate
Member
Year
Vote
% total vote
BASS Frank MADILL
1992
17,154
30.9%
BRADDON Eric REECE
1972
14,790
35.4%
DENISON Jim BACON
2002
21,391
35.3%
FRANKLIN Doug LOWE
1979
24,971
51.2%
LYONS Robin GRAY
1986
21,615
42.2%

FIRST HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY ELECTION UNDER HARE-CLARK ELECTORAL SYSTEM
30 April 1909

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update:1 April 2014