Home>Library>Information> Governors, Premiers & Opposition Leaders - Australia-wide



Governors, Premiers & Opposition Leaders

Australia-wide,  September, 2014


State or
Territory

Governor-General,
  State Governors and
Administrator

Prime Minister,
Premiers or
Chief Minister

Opposition
Leaders


Commonwealth
COSGROVE, General Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, MC (Rted)
(Since 28-03-2014)

ABBOTT, Anthony (Tony)
MHR, Liberal

(Since 18-09-2013)

SHORTEN, William (Bill)
MHR, ALP
(Since 14-10-2013)

New South Wales
BASHIR, Professor Marie AC
(Since 01-03-2001)
BAIRD, Michael (Mike)
MP, Liberal
(Since 17-04-2014)
ROBERTSON, John
MP, ALP
(Since 31-03-2011)


Victoria
CHERNOV, The Hon. Alex AO QC
(Since 03-04-2011)

NAPTHINE, Denis
MLA, Liberal
(Since 06-03-2013)
ANDREWS, Daniel
MLA, ALP
(Since 03-12-2010)


Queensland

de JERSEY, Paul,  AC
(Since 29-07-20014)

NEWMAN, Campbell
MLA, LNP
(Since 26-03-2012)
PALASZCZUK, Annastacia
MLA, ALP
(Since 28-03-2012)

South Australia
HIEU, Van Le , AO
(Since 01-09-2014)
WEATHERILL, Jay
MP, ALP
(Since 21-10-2011)

MARSHALL, Steven (Steve)
MP, Liberal
(Since 04-02-2013)


Tasmania
UNDERWOOD,  The Hon. Peter AC
(Since 02-04-2008)

HODGMAN, William (Will)
MP, Liberal

(Since 31-03-2014)
GREEN, Bryan
MP, ALP
(Since 31-03-2014)


Western Australia
ANDERSON, Kerry  Ms
(from  20
-10-2014)

BARNETT, Colin
MLA, Lib
(Since  23-09-2008)
McGOWAN, Mark
MLA, ALP
(Since  23-01-2012)

Australian Capital Territory N/A Gallagher, Kaherine (Katy)
MLA, ALP
(Since 13-05-2011)
HANSON, Jeremy
MLA, Liberal
(Since 13-02-2013)


Northern Territory
THOMAS, Sally
(Since  31-10-2011)
[NB: Administrator because NT is not a State)
GILES, Adam
MLA, Country Liberal Party
(Since 14-03-2013)
LAWRIE, Delia
MLA,  ALP
(Since 29-08-2012)



Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]




Back to HomePage

  Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
   Feedback    

Last Update: September, 2014