Home>Library>Information>ALP Members of the Legislative Council

CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF ALP MLCs

NAME

DATE OF ELECTION

PERIOD

SEAT

McDONALD, James

2 May 1916

1916-22

Gordon

McDONALD, James

8 May 1928

1928-47

Gordon

GAHA, John F.

2 May 1933

1933-43

Hobart

McELWEE, George J.

7 May 1940

1940-46

Launceston

WORSLEY, Rowland L.

5 May 1942

1942-48

Huon

TYLER Arthur J.1

22 Jan 1944

1944-45

Hobart

D'ALTON, Thomas G.

22 Nov 1947

1947-68

Gordon

CONNOLLY, James B.

2 Oct 1948

1948-68

Buckingham

GROUNDS, Arthur E.

13 May 1950

1950-51

Launceston

GROUNDS, Lucy M.

29 Sep 1951

1951-58

Launceston

BENJAMIN, Phyllis J.

10 May 1952

1952-76

Hobart

MILLER, Brian K.

11 May 1957

1957-86

Newdegate

MARRIOT, Donald K.

12 May 1961

1961-67

Derwent

VENN, Kathleen J.

22 May 1976

1976-82

Hobart

BATT, Charles L.

26 May 1979

1979-95

Derwent

CREAN, David M.2

22 May 1992

1992-2004

Buckingham/Elwick

PARKINSON,Douglas J.3

28 May 1994

1994-2012

Hobart/Wellington

AIRD, Michael A.

27 May 1995

1995-2011

Derwent

SMITH, Silvia J.4

31 May 1997

1997-2003

Westmorland/Windermere

WHITE, John C.

19 Sep 1998

1998-99

Newdegate5

THORP, Lin E.

28 Aug 1999

1999-2011

Rumney

RITCHIE, Allison M.
5 May 2001
2001-2009
Pembroke

MARTIN, Terry 6

1 May 2004

2004 -2007

Elwick

FARRELL, Craig
11 May 2011
2011-current
Derwent
WILLIE, Josh
7 May 2016
2016-current
Elwick
LOVELL, Sarah
6 May 2017
2017-current
Rumney
SIEJKA, Jo
4-NOV-2017
2017-Current
Pembroke

1. Tyler was originally elected on 14 September 1943 but the election was declared void.
2. Elected as ALP in House of Assembly 1989-92; Independent MLC, May 1992; rejoined ALP caucus meetings August 1993.
3. Elected as Independent, attended caucus 1 Jun 1995.
4. Known as Ind/ALP.
5. White resigned Assembly seat of Denison to contest by-election. Seat later abolished in redistribution.
6. Elected as ALP, left Parliamentary Labor Party on 4 April 2007 to sit as Independent.

Political Parties in the Legislative Council

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]
Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: November 2017