Home>Library>Information>Leaders of the Opposition

LEADERS OF THE OPPOSITION

NAME

PARTY

ELECTORATE

TERM

GREGSON, Thomas G.^

*(See note)

Richmond

1 Nov 1856-Feb 1857

CHAMP, William T.^

*

Launceston

26 Feb 1857-Apr 1857

GREGSON, Thomas G.^

*

Richmond

25 Apr 1857-Jul 1862

MEREDITH, Charles

*

Hobart Town

Jul 1862-Jan 1863

CHAPMAN, Thomas D.^

*

Campbell Town

Feb 1863-1864

DOBSON, Sir William

*

Campbell Town

Jun 1864-Nov 1866

MEREDITH, Charles

*

Kingborough

Nov 1866-Nov 1872

GIBLIN, William R.^

*

Hobart Central

Nov 1872-Aug 1873

INNES, Frederick M.^

*

Nth Launceston

Aug 1873-Mar 1875

REIBEY, Thomas^

*

Westbury

Aug 1875-Jul 1876

GIBLIN, William R.^

*

Hobart Central

Jul 1876-Jun 1877

FYSH, Philip O.^

*

Hobart East

Jul 1877-Aug 1877

REIBEY, Thomas^

*

Westbury

Sep 1877-Dec 1878

GIBLIN, William R.^

*

Wellington

Jan 1879-Oct 1879

NONE

 

 

Oct 1879-Oct 1882

DOBSON, Alfred

*

Glenorchy

Oct 1882-Jul 1885

REIBEY, Thomas^

*

Westbury

Jul 1885-Aug 1886

BRADDON, Sir Edward

*

West Devon

Aug 1886-Mar 1887

BROWN, Nicholas J.

*

Cumberland

Jul 1887-Jul 1889

BURGESS, W.H.

*

Hobart West

Jul 1889-Aug 1891

DOBSON, Henry^

*

Brighton

Sep 1891-Aug 1892

BIRD, Bolton S.

*

Franklin

Aug 1892-Feb 1894

BRADDON, Sir Edward

*

West Devon

Feb 1894-Apr 1894

LEWIS, Sir Neil

*

Richmond

May 1894-Nov 1897

CLARK, Andrew I.

*

Hobart

Nov 1897-May 1898

BIRD, Bolton S.

*

Franklin

Jun 1898-Oct 1899

BRADDON, Sir Edward

*

West Devon

Oct 1899-Mar 1901

REIBEY, Thomas^

*

Westbury

May 1901-Oct 1901

PROPSTING, William B^.

*

Hobart

Oct 1901-Apr 1903

PATTERSON, R.C.

*

South Hobart

May 1903-Mar 1904

EVANS, Sir John

*

Kingborough

Mar 1904-Jul 1904

PROPSTING, William B.^

*

Hobart North

Jul 1904-Dec 1905

NICHOLLS, Herbert

*

Hobart Central

May 1906-Jan 1909

EARLE, John^

ALP

Franklin

Jun 1909-Oct 1909

LEWIS, Sir Neil

AntiSocialist

Denison

Oct 1909

EARLE, John^

ALP

Franklin

Oct 1909-Apr 1914

SOLOMON, Albert E.^

Liberal

Bass

Apr 1914-Oct 1914

EWING, Norman K.

Liberal

Franklin

Oct 1914-Sep 1915

LEE, Sir Walter

Liberal

Wilmot

23 Sep 1915-Apr 1916

EARLE, John^

ALP

Franklin

15 Apr 1916-Nov 1916

LYONS, Joseph A.^

ALP

Wilmot

2 Nov 1916-Oct 1923

HOBBS, Edward

Country

Darwin#

Oct 1923-Nov 1923 (temp)

NEWTON, James C.

Nationalist

Bass

Nov 1923-Oct 1924

HOBBS, Edward

Country, Lib

Darwin#

Oct 1924-Jul 1925

McPHEE, Sir John

Nationalist

Denison

29 Jul 1925-Jun 1928

LYONS, Joseph A.^

ALP

Wilmot

Jul 1928-Sep 1929

WATKINS, Ben

ALP

Franklin

Sep 1929-Oct 1929 (temp)

OGILVIE, Albert G.^

ALP

Franklin

15 Oct 1929-Jun 1934

LEE, Sir Walter

Liberal

Wilmot

July 1934-Jul 1936

BAKER, Sir Henry

Nationalist

Franklin

Jul 1936-22 Feb 1945

CAMPBELL, Neil

Nationalist, Lib

Wilmot

22 Feb 1945-Feb 1950

TOWNLEY, Reginald C.

Liberal

Denison

6 Feb 1950-26 Jun 1956

JACKSON, William

Liberal

Franklin

26 Jun 1956-Mar 1960

BETHUNE, Sir Walter Angus

Liberal

Wilmot

19 Mar 1960-27 May 1969

REECE, Eric E.^

ALP

Braddon

27 May 1969-4 May 1972

BINGHAM, Eardley Max

Liberal

Denison

4 May 1972-7 Aug 1979

PEARSALL, Geoffrey A.

Liberal

Franklin

7 Aug 1979-11 Nov 1981

GRAY, Robin T.^

Liberal

Wilmot

11 Nov 1981-27 May 1982

WRIEDT, Kenneth S.

ALP

Franklin

27 May 198219 Feb 1986

BATT, Neil C.

ALP

Denison

19 Feb 1986-14 Dec 1988

FIELD, Michael W.^

ALP

Braddon

14 Dec 1988-29 Jun 1989

GRAY, Robin T.^

Liberal

Wilmot/Lyons+

29 Jun 1989-17 Dec 1991

GROOM, Raymond J.^

Liberal

Denison

17 Dec 1991-17 Feb 1992

FIELD, Michael W.^

ALP

Braddon

17 Feb 1992-14 Apr 1997

BACON, James A.^

ALP

Denison

14 Apr 1997-14 Sep 1998

RUNDLE, Anthony M.^

Liberal

Braddon

14 Sep 1998-2 July 1999

NAPIER, Suzanne D.

Liberal

Bass

2 July 1999-20 Aug 2001

CHEEK, Robert R. (Bob)

Liberal

Denison

20 Aug 2001-6 August 2002

HIDDING, Marinus T (Rene)
Liberal
Lyons
6 August 2002 - 30 March 2006
HODGMAN, Will

Liberal

Franklin

30 March 2006 - 31 Mar 2014

GREEN, Bryan

ALP

Braddon

31 Mar 2014-

* Political parties as we know them did not exist until 1910.
# Darwin became Braddon in 1955.
+ Wilmot became Lyons in 1984.
^  Also served as Premier at some stage.
(temp)   Position held in temporary capacity only.

Leader of the Opposition Backgrounder

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library] [Research Service]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: 01-Apr-2014