Home>Library>Information>Length of Service

MEMBERS OF TASMANIAN PARLIAMENT
LENGTH OF SERVICE

LONGEST TERMS

The following table presents the tenure details for those Members of either House of the Tasmanian Parliament who have achieved 25 years or more of continuous representation, though that term may have been served in more than one electorate or House.  In some cases there may be a slight break in the Members' terms, usually because of the requirement to resign from one House to stand for another or because a seat had been abolished and a new one created, but such breaks are short and unavoidable.

MEMBER

TOTAL
(YEARS)

DATE OF BIRTH

PERIOD/S OF CONTINUOUS SERVICE

HOUSE & SEAT

POLLEY, Michael R.

41.11

4 Nov 1949

Apr 1972-Mar 2014

HA Wilmot/Lyons

BIRD, Bolton S.

40.7

30 Jan 1840

May 1882-Apr 1903
Jul 1904-Apr 1909
May 1909-May 1924

HA
HA
LC

Franklin
South Hobart
Huon

EVANS, Sir John W.

40.1

1 Dec 1855

Jan 1897-Apr 1909
Apr 1909-Feb 1937

HA
HA

Kingborough
Franklin

PROPSTING, William B.

39.1

4 Jun 1861

Feb 1899-Apr 1903
Apr 1903-Mar 1906
Dec 1905-Dec 1937*

HA
HA
LC

Hobart
North Hobart
Hobart

LEE, Sir Walter H.

37.7

27 Apr 1874

Apr 1909-Nov 1946

HA

Wilmot

CAMPBELL, Neil

37.7

21 Mar 1880

Jun 1922-Feb 1955
May 1955-Apr 1960

HA
LC

Wilmot
Tamar

MOORE, William

37.7

26 Aug 1823

Sep 1871-Aug 1877
Sep 1877-Dec 1885
Dec 1885-May 1909

HA
LC
LC

Wellington
Mersey
Russell

CROWTHER, Edward L.

33.5

3 Oct 1843

Nov 1878-Jul 1886
Jul 1886-Jan 1897
Jan 1897-Apr 1909
Apr 1909-Apr 1912

HA
HA
HA
HA

Queenborough
Kingborough
Queenborough
Denison

GRUBB, Frederick W.

31.11

19 Oct 1844

Mar 1879-Nov 1880
Feb 1881-May 1911

LC
LC

Tamar
Meander

DWYER, John J.

30.8

9 Mar 1890

May 1931-Jan 1962

HA

Franklin

DODERY, William

30.2

30 Aug 1819

Mar 1877-Dec 1885
Dec 1885-May1907

LC
LC

Longford
Westmorland

NEILSON, William A.

30.1

27 Aug 1925

Nov 1946-Dec 1977

HA

Franklin

LILLICO, Alexander

30

26 Dec 1872

May 1924-May 1954

LC

Mersey

SHAW, George A.

30

15 Aug 1932

May 1968-May 1998

LC

Macquarie

DAVIES, Sir John G.

29.7

17 Feb 1846

Aug 1884-Apr 1909
Apr 1909-Nov 1913

HA
HA

Fingal
Denison

GELLIBRAND, Walter A.

29.5

17 Oct 1832

Dec 1871-May 1901

LC

Derwent

REIBEY, Thomas

28.11

24 Sep 1821

May 1874-Apr 1903

HA

Westbury

MILLER, Brian K.
28.9
30 Jan 1921
May 1957-Jan 1986
LC
Newdegate

BETHUNE, Sir Walter A.

28.7

10 Sep 1908

Nov 1946-Jun 1975

HA

Wilmot

BROWN, Nicholas J.

28.5

9 Oct 1838

Jan 1875-Dec 1893
Mar 1894-Sep 1903**

HA
HA

Cumberland
Cumberland

REECE, Eric E.

28.5

6 Jul 1909

Nov 1946-Mar 1975

HA

Darwin/Braddon

WING, Don
27.11
22-May-1982
May 1982-Apr 2010#
LC
Launceston

FAGAN, Roy F.

27.8

28 Dec 1905

Nov 1946-Jul 1974

HA

Wilmot

HODGMAN, Peter C.

27.6

25 May 1946

May 1974-Jan 1986
Feb 1986-Oct 2001

LC
HA

Huon
Franklin

HART, William

26.9

2 Apr 1825

May 1877-Dec 1885
Dec 1885-Feb 1904

HA
LC

Launceston Central
Launceston

SOUNDY, John

26.6

14 Nov 1878

Jun 1925-Apr 1946
May 1946-May 1952

HA
LC

Denison
Hobart

GANT, Tetley

26.3

19 Jul 1854

May 1901-Aug 1927

LC

Buckingham

GREGORY, Oliver H.

26.3

28 Jan 1917

Feb 1959-May 1985

LC

Westmorland

DARLING, Joseph

24.8

21 Nov 1870

May 1921-Jan 1946

LC

Cambridge

*           Overlap in service in HA and LC.
**          Result of first election declared void. Re-elected at second election.
Members are deemed to have vacated their seats at midnight of the night before the election (if they lose or retire)

SHORTEST TERMS

The following table presents the tenure details of the two shortest terms in Parliament: the first, Pearce, though elected never took up his seat so was not formally a Member while the second, Brown, holds the record for the shortest term of any sitting Member.


MEMBER

TOTAL

DATE OF BIRTH

TERM

HOUSE & SEAT

PEARCE, William W.

17 days

26 Oct 1855

10 Jun 1922-27 Jun 1922
(Died before taking his seat.)

HA

Franklin

BROWN, John H.

7 weeks

2 Jun 1886

1 Jul 1948-21 Aug 1948
(Elected by recount on death of Edward Brooker just prior to 1948 election.)

HA

Franklin

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: 31 March 2014.