Home>Library>Information>Members of Parliament

TASMANIA'S MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT (May 2018)

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

BASS

     

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

COURTNEY,, Sarah

Ms

Liberal

Minister for Primary Indudustries and Water
Minister for Racing

FERGUSON, Michael

Mr

Liberal

Minister for Health
Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Management
Minister for Sceince and Technology

Leader of Government Business

GUTWEIN, Peter

Mr

Liberal

Treasurer
Minister for Local Government
Minister for State Growth

HOUSTON, Jennifer

Ms

ALP

 
O'BYRNE, Michelle
Ms
ALP
Deputy Leader of the Opposition

BRADDON

     

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

BROAD, Shane

Dr

ALP

 

BROOKS, Adam

Mr

Liberal

 

DOW, Anita

Ms

ALP

 

JAENSCH, Roger

Mr

Liberal

Minister for Human Services
Minister for Housing
Minister for Planning

ROCKLIFF, Jeremy

Mr

Liberal

Deputy Premier
Minister for Education and Training
Minister for Infrastucture
Minister for Advanced Manufacturing and Defence Industries

DENISON

     

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

ARCHER, Elise

Ms

Liberal

Attorney-General
Minister for Justice
Minister for Corrections
Minister for Environment
Minister for the Arts

BACON, Scott
Mr
ALP

O’CONNOR, Cassy

Ms

Greens

Leader of Tasmanian Greens
HADDAD, Ella
Ms
ALP
 

HICKEY, Sue

Ms

Liberal

Speaker


FRANKLIN

     

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

HODGMAN, Will

Mr

Liberal

Premier
Minister for Tourism, Hospitality and Events
Minister for Trade
Minister for Parks
Minister for Heritage

O'BYRNE, David

Mr

ALP

 

PETRUSMA, Jacquie
Mrs
Liberal
Minister for Disability Services and Community Development
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Minister for Women

STANDEN, Alison

Ms

ALP


WOODRUFF, Rosalie

Dr

Greens

 


LYONS

     

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

BARNETT, Guy

Mr

Liberal

Minister for Resources
Minister for Building and Construction
Minister for Energy
Minister for Veterans Affairs

HIDDING, Marinus (Rene)

Mr

Liberal

BUTLER, Jen

Ms

ALP

 

SHELTON, Mark

Mr

Liberal

Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development

WHITE, Rebecca

Ms

ALP

Leader of the Opposition

Contact details for House of Assembly Members.

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

DIVISION

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

DERWENT

FARRELL, Craig

Mr

ALP

 

ELWICK

WILLIE, Josh

Mr

ALP

 

HOBART

VALENTINE, Rob

Mr

Ind

 

HUON

ARMSTRONG, Robert

Mr

Ind

 

McINTYRE

RATTRAY, Tania

Mrs

Ind

 

MERSEY

GAFFNEY, Michael

Mr

Ind

 

MONTGOMERY

HISCUTT, Leonie

Ms

Liberal

Leader for the Government

MURCHISON

FORREST, Ruth

Ms

Ind

 

NELSON

WILKINSON, James

Mr

Ind

President

LAUNCESTON

ARMITAGE, Rosemary

Ms

Ind

 

PEMBROKE

SIEJKA, Jo

Ms

ALP

 

PROSSER

HOWLETT, Jane

Ms

Liberal

 

ROSEVEARS

FINCH, Kerry

Mr

Ind

 

RUMNEY

LOVELL, Sarah

Ms

ALP


WINDERMERE

DEAN, Ivan

Mr

Ind

 

Contact details for Legislative Council Members.

FEDERAL PARLIAMENT

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

N.B. The 5 House of Representatives electorates have the same boundaries as the Assembly electorates. [Photos]


DIVISION

NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

BASS

HART, Ross

Mr

ALP

 

BRADDON

KEAY,, Justine

Ms

ALP

 

DENISON

WILKE, Andrew

Mr

Ind

 

FRANKLIN

COLLINS, Julie

Ms

ALP

 

LYONS

MITCHELL, Brian

Mr

ALP

 

SENATE

N.B. Senators do not represent individual divisions but are all deemed to be Senators for 'Tasmania' [Photos].


NAME

TITLE

PARTY

POSITION

ABETZ, Eric

Senator Liberal

 

BILYK, Catryna

Senator ALP Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate
BROWN, Carol Louise
Senator
ALP  

BUSHBY, David.

Senator Liberal

Government Whip in the Senate

DUNIAM, Jonathon

Senator

Liberal

 

MARTIN, Steve

Senator

Ind

 

McKIM, Nick

Senator

Australian Greens

 

COLBECK, Richard

Senator

Liberal

 

POLLEY, Helen.

Senator

ALP

 

SINGH, Lisa

Senator ALP  
URQUHART , Anne Senator ALP  

WHISH-WILSON, Peter

Senator Australian Greens  

Contact Details for Tasmanian Federal Members of Parliament.


STATE

ASSEMBLY

25

COUNCIL

15

TOTAL

40

FEDERAL

REPS

5

SENATE

12

TOTAL

17

COMBINED      

 

 

57

 

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: May 2018