Home>Library>Information>Premiers

Premiers of Tasmania

  Premier Party Electorate Term Mths
1 CHAMP, William T. - Launceston 1 Nov 1856-26 Feb 1857 4
2 GREGSON, Thomas G. - Richmond 26 Feb 1857-25 Apr 1857 2
3 WESTON, William P. (MLC) - Ringwood 25 Apr 1857-12 May 1857 1
4 SMITH, Sir Francis - Fingal 12 May 1857-1 Nov 1860 42
5 WESTON, William P. (MLC) - Longford 1 Nov 1860-2 Aug 1861 9
6 CHAPMAN, Thomas D. - Queenborough 2 Aug 1861-20 Jan 1863 18
7 WHYTE, James (MLC) - Pembroke 20 Jan 1863-24 Nov 1866 46
8 DRY, Sir Richard (MLC) - Launceston 24 Nov 1866-1 Aug 1869 32
9 WILSON, Sir James (MLC) - Hobart 4 Aug 1869-4 Nov 1872 39
10 INNES, Frederick M. - Selby 4 Nov 1872-4 Aug 1873 9
11 KENNERLEY, A. (MLC) - Hobart 4 Aug 1873-20 Jul 1876 36
12 REIBEY, Thomas - Westbury 20 Jul 1876-9 Aug 1877 13
13 FYSH, Sir Philip - Hobart 9 Aug 1877-5 Mar 1878 7
14 GIBLIN, William R. - Hobart 5 Mar 1878-20 Dec 1878 9
15 CROWTHER, William (MLC) - Hobart 20 Dec 1878-29 Oct 1879 10
16 GIBLIN, William R. - Hobart 30 Oct 1879-15 Aug 1884 58
17 DOUGLAS, Adye (MLC) - South Esk 15 Aug 1884-8 Mar 1886 19
18 AGNEW, Sir James (MLC) - Macquarie 8 Mar 1886-29 Mar 1887 13
19 FYSH, Sir Philip (MLC) Liberal Hobart 30 Mar 1887-17 Aug 1892 65
20 DOBSON, Henry - Brighton 17 Aug 1892-14 Apr 1894 20
21 BRADDON, Sir Edward Free Trade West Devon 14 Apr 1894-12 Oct 1899 66
22 LEWIS, Sir Neil - Richmond 12 Oct 1899-8 Apr 1903 42
23 PROPSTING, William B. Lib-Dem Hobart 9 Apr 1903-11 Jul 1904 15
24 EVANS, Sir John - Kingborough 12 Jul 1904-19 June 1909 59
25 LEWIS, Sir Neil Liberal Denison 19 Jun 1909-20 Oct 1909 4
26 EARLE, John ALP Franklin 20 Oct 1909-27 Oct 1909 -
27 LEWIS, Sir Neil Liberal Denison 27 Oct 1909-14 Jun 1912 32
28 SOLOMON, Albert E. Liberal Bass 14 Jun 1912-6 Apr 1914 22
29 EARLE, John ALP Franklin 6 Apr 1914-15 Apr 1916 24
30 LEE, Sir Walter Lib-Nat Wilmot 15 Apr 1916-12 Aug 1922 76
31 HAYES, John B. Liberal Bass 12 Aug 1922-14 Aug 1923 12
32 LEE, Sir Walter Liberal Wilmot 14 Aug 1923-25 Oct 1923 2
33 LYONS, Joseph A. ALP Wilmot 25 Oct 1923-15 Jun 1928 56
34 McPHEE, Sir John Liberal Denison 15 Jun 1928-15 Mar 1934 69
35 LEE, Sir Walter Liberal Wilmot 15 Mar 1934-22 Jun 1934 3
36 OGILVIE, Albert G. ALP Franklin 22 Jun 1934-10 Jun 1939 60
37 DWYER-GRAY, Edmund ALP Denison 11 Jun 1939-18 Dec 1939 6
38 COSGROVE, Sir Robert ALP Denison 18 Dec 1939-18 Dec 1947 96
39 BROOKER, William Edward ALP Franklin 18 Dec 1947-24 Feb 1948 2
40 COSGROVE, Sir Robert* ALP Denison 25 Feb 1948-25 Aug 1958 126
41 REECE, Eric E. ALP Braddon 26 Aug 1958-26 May 1969 129
42 BETHUNE, Sir Walter Angus Liberal Wilmot 26 May 1969-3 May 1972 35
43 REECE, Eric E. ALP Braddon 3 May 1972-31 Mar 1975 35
44 NEILSON, William A. ALP Franklin 31 Mar 1975-1 Dec 1977 32
45 LOWE, Douglas A. ALP Franklin 1 Dec 1977-11 Nov 1981 47
46 HOLGATE, Harold N. ALP Bass 11 Nov 1981-26 May 1982 6
47 GRAY, Robin T. Liberal Wilmot/Lyons 27 May 1982-29 Jun 1989 85
48 FIELD, Michael W. ALP Braddon 29 Jun 1989-17 Feb 1992 32
49 GROOM, Raymond J. Liberal Denison 17 Feb 1992-18 Mar 1996 49
50 RUNDLE, Anthony M. Liberal Braddon 18 Mar 1996-14 Sep 1998 30
51 BACON, James A. ALP Denison 14 Sep 1998-21 Mar 2004 65
52 LENNON, Paul A. ALP Franklin 21 Mar 2004 - 26 may 2008 50
53 BARTLETT, David J. ALP Denison 26 May 2008 - 24 Jan 2011 32
54 GIDDINGS, Lara T. ALP Franklin 24 Jan 2011 - 31 Mar 2014 36
55 HODGMAN, William E. F. Liberal Franklin 31 Mar 2014 - 20 Jan 2020 69
56 GUTWEIN, Peter C. Liberal Bass 20 Jan 2020 -  

* Longest-serving Premier (18.5 years).

Premiers Backgrounder

[Committees] [Hansard] [Historical Resources] [House of Assembly]
[Legislative Council] [Parliamentary Library]

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: 4 December, 2014.