Labor Shadow Ministry

Updated: 17 June 2021

Labor Leader

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure
Shadow Minister for Economic Development
Shadow Minister for Tourism
Shadow Minister for Climate Change

Shadow Minister for Primary Industries
Shadow Minister for Fisheries and Water
Shadow Minister for Resources
Shadow Minister for Trade
Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs

Anita Dow MP

Electorate: Braddon
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6430 8440

anita.dow@parliament.tas.gov.au

Deputy Labor Leader

Shadow Minister for Housing and Construction
Shadow Minister for Building and Consumer Affairs
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning
Shadow Minister for Advanced Manufacturing and Defence Industries

Janie Finlay MP

Electorate: Bass
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6324 2060

janie.finlay@parliament.tas.gov.au

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader with responsibility for Small Business, Start Ups and the Northern Economy

Ella Haddad MP

Electorate: Clark
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6212 2286

ella.haddad@parliament.tas.gov.au

Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for Justice
Shadow Minister for Corrections
Shadow Minister for Equality and Multicultural Affairs

Sarah Lovell MLC

Electorate: Rumney
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6212 2330

sarah.lovell@parliament.tas.gov.au

Leader of Opposition Business in the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Child Safety
Shadow Minister for Workplace Relations

Michelle O'Byrne MP

Electorate: Bass
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6324 2020
Fax: (03) 6324 2022

michelle.obyrne@parliament.tas.gov.au

Party Whip

Shadow Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Management
Shadow Minister for Women
Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Shadow Minister for Heritage, the Arts and Creative Industries

Shadow Minister for Health, Mental Health and Wellbeing
Shadow Minister for Community Services and Development
Shadow Minister for Parks and Environment

Jo Siejka MLC

Electorate: Pembroke
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6212 2304

joanna.siejka@parliament.tas.gov.au

Deputy Leader of Opposition Business in the Legislative Council

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health and Community Services with responsibility for Disability and the Ageing and Youth

Dean Winter MP

Electorate: Franklin
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6212 2361

dean.winter@parliament.tas.gov.au

Leader of Opposition Business in the House of Assembly

Shadow Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction
Shadow Minister for Finance
Shadow Minister for Science and Technology and ICT
Shadow Minister for Racing

Rebecca White MP

Electorate: Lyons
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6212 2225

rebecca.white@parliament.tas.gov.au

Shadow Treasurer
Shadow Minister for Hospitality and Events

Josh Willie MLC

Electorate: Elwick
Party: ALP

Phone: (03) 6212 2306

josh.willie@parliament.tas.gov.au

Shadow Minister for Education and Early Years
Shadow Minister for TAFE, University and Skills and Training
Shadow Minister for Transport
Shadow Minister for Sport