Members of the Legislative Council of Van Diemen's Land 1825-1856

Crown Council (as constituted by the New South Wales Judicature Act of 1823)

1825 to 1826 Pedder, John L Chief Justice
  Hamilton, William H acting Colonial Secretary
  Humphrey, Adolarius W H  
  Curr, Edward  
  Abbott, Edward  
     
1827 Pedder, John L Chief Justice
  Burnett, John Colonial Secretary
  Humphrey, Adolarius W H Chief Police Magistrate
  Hamilton, William H  
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
   
1828 Pedder, John L Chief Justice
  Burnett, John Colonial Secretary
Humphrey, Adolarius W H Chief Police Magistrate
Hamilton, William H  
Anstey, Thomas  
Archer, Thomas  

Council as constituted by the Huskisson Act of 1828

1830

Pedder, John L

Chief Justice
  Burnett, John

Colonial Secretary

  Montagu, Algernon Attorney-General
  Thomas, Jocelyn Colonial Treasurer
  Bedford, Rev'd William Senior Chaplain
  O'Ferrall, Rolla Collector of Customs
  Hamilton, William H  
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Abbott, Edward  
  Kerr, John  
  Cox, James  
  Gordon, James  
  Willis, Richard  
     
1833 Pedder, John L Chief Justice
Burnett, John Colonial Secretary
  Macdowell, Thomas acting Attorney-General
  Montagu, John acting Colonial Treasurer
  Bedford, William Senior Chaplain
  Proctor, William Collector of Customs
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Kerr, John  
  Cox, James  
  Gordon, James  
  Willis, Richard  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  McLachlan, Charles  
     
1834 to 1836 Pedder, John L Chief Justice
  Montagu, John Colonial Secretary
  Stephen, Alfred Attorney-General
  Gregory, John Colonial Treasurer
  Palmer, Rev'd Philip Senior Chaplain
  Proctor, William acting Collector of Customs
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Kerr, John  
  Willis, Richard  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  McLachlan, Charles  
  Forster, Matthew  
  Bethune, Walter A  
     
1837 to 1838 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Montagu, John Colonial Secretary
  Stephen, Alfred Attorney-General
  Gregory, John Colonial Treasurer
  Hutchins, W Archdeacon
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Forster, Matthew  
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Kerr, John  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  McLachlan, Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Lawrence, William E  
     
1839 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Forster, Matthew acting Colonial Secretary
  Macdowell, Edward Attorney-General
  Gregory, John Colonial Treasurer
  Hutchins, Ven William Archdeacon of VDL
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Kerr, John  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  McLachlan, Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Lawrence, William E  
  Spode, Josiah  
     
1840 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Forster, Matthew acting Colonial Secretary
  Macdowell, Edward Attorney-General
  Turnbull, Adam acting Colonial Treasurer
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  McLachlan, Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Lawrence, William E  
  Spode, Josiah  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
     
1841 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Montagu, John Colonial Secretary
  Macdowell, Edward Attorney-General
  Turnbull, Adam acting Colonial Treasurer
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  McLachlan, Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Forster, Matthew  
  Kerr, John  
     
1842 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Boyes, George W T B acting Colonial Secretary
  Welsh, Thomas Attorney-General
  Turnbull, Adam acting Colonial Treasurer
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Carr, Samuel acting Colonial Auditor
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Kerr, John  
  Kermode, William  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
     
1843 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Bicheno, James E Colonial Secretary
  Horne, Thomas acting Attorney-General
  Fraser, Peter Colonial Treasurer
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Kerr, John  
  Kermode, William  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
     
1844 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Bicheno, James E Colonial Secretary
  Horne, Thomas Attorney-General
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Forster, Matthew Comptroller of Convicts
  Anstey, Thomas  
  Archer, Thomas  
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  Ashburner, William  
  Kerr, John  
  Kermode, William  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
  Dry , Richard  
  O'Connor, Roderic  
     
1845 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Bicheno, James E Colonial Secretary
  Horne, Thomas Attorney-General
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Forster, Matthew Comptroller of Convicts
  Swanston, Captain Charles  
  Kerr, John  
  Kermode, William  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
  Dry , Richard  
  O'Connor, Roderic  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Dunn, John  
     
1846 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Bicheno, James E Colonial Secretary
  Horne, Thomas Attorney-General
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Forster, Matthew Comptroller of Convicts
  Dunn, John  
  O'Connor, Roderic  
  Von Stieglitz, Frederick L  
  Bisdee, Edward  
  Leake, John  
  Driscoll, Cornelius  
  Hopkins, Henry (replaced by Allison, William R)
  Reed, Henry (replaced by Orr, William)
     
1848 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Bicheno, James E Colonial Secretary
  Fleming, Valentine Attorney-General
  Turnbull, Adam acting Colonial Treasurer
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Burgess, Francis Chief Police Magistrate
  Dunn, John  
  O’Connor, Roderic (replaced in August by Allison, William R)
  Swanston, Captain Charles (replaced in August by Leake, John)
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Kermode, William (replaced in August by Sharland, William S)
  Kerr, John  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
  Dry , Richard  
     
1849 to 1850 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Bicheno, James E Colonial Secretary
  Fleming, Valentine Attorney-General
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Burgess, Francis Chief Police Magistrate
  Fraser, Peter Colonial Treasurer
  Dunn, John  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Kerr, John  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
  Dry , Richard  
  Allison, William R  
  Leake, John  
  Sharland, William S  
     
1851 Pedder, Sir John L Chief Justice
  Fraser, Peter acting Colonial Secretary
  Fleming, Valentine Attorney-General
  Boyes, George W T B Colonial Auditor
  Burgess, Francis Chief Police Magistrate
  Turnbull, Adam acting Colonial Treasurer
  Dunn, John  
  Fenton, Captain Michael  
  Gregson, Thomas G  
  Dry , Richard  
  Allison, William R  
  Leake, John  
  Sharland, William S  
  Bisdee, Edward  

Council as constituted by the Australian Colonies Constitution Act 1850 and Electoral Act of Van Diemen's Land 1851

1851 to 1852    

Appointed Members:

Fraser, Peter (replaced by Chapman, Henry S and in turn replaced by Champ, William T N) acting Colonial Secretary
  Turnbull, Adam (replaced by Clerke, Alexander) acting Colonial Treasurer
  Fleming, Valentine Attorney-General
  Smith, Francis Solicitor-General
  Leake, John  
  Allison, William R  
  Bisdee, Edward  
  Talbot, Hon Richard G (replaced by O'Connor, Roderic)  
     
Elected Members: Dry , Richard Launceston
  Archer, William Westbury
  Archer, Joseph Longford
  Cox, James Morven
  Gleadow, John W Cornwall
  Anstey, Henry F Oatlands
  Kermode, Robert W Campbell Town
  Sharland, William S Cumberland
  Gregson, Thomas G Richmond
  Walker, John Brighton
Nutt, Robert W Buckingham
  Cleburne, Richard Huon
  Chapman, Thomas D Hobart
  Dunn, John Hobart
  Fenton, Captain Michael New Norfolk
  Morrison, Askin Sorell
     
1853    
Appointed Members: Champ, William T N Colonial Secretary
  Clerke, Alexander (replaced in June by Colonial treasurer Fraser, Peter) Colonial Treasurer
  Fleming, Valentine Attorney-General
  Smith, Francis Solicitor-General
  Leake, John  
  Allison, William R  
  Bisdee, Edward  
  O’Connor, Roderic (replaced in August by Langdon, William)  
     
:    
     
Elected Members: Dry , Richard Launceston
  Archer, William Westbury
  Archer, Joseph (replaced by Clerke, Alexander) Longford
  Cox, James Morven
  Gleadow, John W Cornwall
  Anstey, Henry F Oatlands
  Kermode, Robert W Campbell Town
  Sharland, William S Cumberland
  Gregson, Thomas G Richmond
  Walker, John Brighton
  Nutt, Robert W (replaced by Officer, Robert) Buckingham
  Cleburne, Richard Huon
  Chapman, Thomas D Hobart
  Dunn, John Hobart
  Fenton, Captain Michael New Norfolk
  Morrison, Askin Sorell
     
1854    
Appointed Members: Champ, William T N Colonial Secretary
  Fraser, Peter Colonial Treasurer
  Fleming, Valentine (replaced by Smith, Francis) Attorney-General
  Smith, Francis (replaced by Macdowell, Edward) acting Solicitor-General
  Leake, John  
  Allison, William R  
  Bisdee, Edward  
  Langdon, William  
     
Elected Members: Dry , Richard Launceston
  Archer, William Westbury
  Clerke, Alexander Longford
  Cox, James (replaced by Sinclair, John) Morven
  Gleadow, John W Cornwall
  Anstey, Henry F Oatlands
  Kermode, Robert W Campbell Town
  Sharland, William S Cumberland
  Gregson, Thomas G Richmond
  Walker, John (replaced by Butler, Henry) Brighton
  Officer, Robert Buckingham
  Cleburne, Richard Huon
  Chapman, Thomas D Hobart
  Dunn, John Hobart
  Fenton, Captain Michael New Norfolk
  Morrison, Askin Sorell

 

1855 to 1856    
Appointed Members: Champ, William T N Colonial Secretary
  Fraser, Peter Colonial Treasurer
  Smith, Francis Attorney-General
  Rogers, John W Solicitor-General
  Barnes, George H Collector of Customs
  Leake, John  
  Bisdee, Edward  
  Langdon, William  
  Elliston, William G  
  Knight, Thomas J  
  Gunn, Ronald C  
     
Elected Members: Archer, William Westbury
  Clerke, Alexander Longford
  Gibson, James A Wellington
  Douglas, Adye Launceston
  Field, Thomas W Launceston
  Goodwin, William L Cornwall
  Bonney, Joseph Cornwall
  Wedge, John H Morven
  Anstey, Henry F Oatlands
  Allison, William R Campbell Town
  Meredith, Charles Glamorgan
  Sharland, William S Cumberland
  Gregson, Thomas G Richmond
  Butler, Henry Brighton
  Officer, Robert Buckingham
  Crooke, William Buckingham
  Cleburne, Richard Huon
  Chapman, Thomas D Hobart
  Lord, John Hobart
  Perry, Arthur (replaced by Brewer, Charles B) Hobart
  Fenton, Captain Michael New Norfolk
  Morrison, Askin Sorell