Legislative Council Sessional Committee Government Administration A

Sub-Committee

Fin Fish Farming in Tasmania Inquiry

 

Members:

Hon Kerry Finch MLC
Hon Ruth Forrest MLC
Hon Mike Gaffney MLC
Hon Rob Valentine MLC
Hon Meg Webb MLC (Inquiry Chair)

Administration:

Inquiry Secretaries:

Mr Stuart Wright
Phone (03) 6212 2250

Ms Jenny Mannering
Phone (03) 6212 2249

Email: finfish@parliament.tas.gov.au

   

Current Reference:

Terms of Reference

Advertisement

 

Information:

How to make a submission

Witness Information

 

   

Public Hearings:

11 - 12 February 2020
17 February 2020 
21 & 24 February 2020
1 April 2020

 

 

 

Media Releases:

4 October 2019
7 February 2020
14 February 2020
19 February 2020
25 March 2020 
30 March 2020
20 April 2020

 

 

 

Transcripts:

11 February 2020
12 February 2020
17 February 2020
21 February 2020
24 February 2020
1 April 2020

 

Reports:

Interim Report - April 2020

 

Submissions:

1             Brian Hinson
2             Dr Bob Brown
3             Richard Davoren
4             BioMar PtyLtd
5             John Redgrove
6             Chris Wells
7             Marjorie (Trish) Baily
8             Wildnerness Society
9             Denis Mermet
10           Keep King Island Fish Farm Free
11           Alison Stubbs
12           Environment Tasmania
13           Bob Brown Foundation Inc
14           Susan Westcott
15           Dr Brendan & Marlene Schmidt            
16           Jeff Self
17           Simon Gould
18           Dr Dain Bolwell & Dr Lisa-ann Gershwin
19           Andrew Boon
20           Susan Wardle
21           Glenn Martin
22           Marine Life Network
23           Anne Duffield
24           Lynda House
25           Tony Mahood
26           Gilian Pixley
27           Kevin Cotter
28           Petuna Aquaculture
29           Mark Duncan
30           Dr Gianluca Amoroso 
31           Sheenagh Neil
32           Michelle Pears
33           Colette Harmsen
34           Frits Harmsen
35           Tinderbox West Coastcare Group
36           Johnny de Deuge
37           Ian Locke
38           Neil Edwards
39           Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party Tas
40           Dr Lisa-ann Gershwin
41           Neighbours of Fish Farming
42           Tasmanian Alliance for Marine Protection
43           Simon Allston & Dr Janeil Hall
44           Dr Shea Cameron
45           Mick Chalmers
46           Geoffrey Swan
47           Glenn Arnol
48           Cheryl Cushion
49           Tasmanian Salmonoid Growers Association
50           Margaret Taylor
51           Barbara Nowak and Louise Cherrie
52           Gerard Castles
52           Attachment A - Gerard Castles
53           Paul Thomas
54           Private
55           Louise Cherrie
56           Stefan Froelich
57           Tasmanian Abalone Council
58           South East Marine Protection
59           Jenni Stokes
60           Skretting Australia
61           Fiona Housego
62           Christo Lees
63           TARFish
64           Josephine Murray
65           Bruny Sustainable Aquaculture
66           Colleen Osborne
67           Christine Coughanowr
68           Amanda Sully and Geoff Law
69           The Australia Institute
70           Marion Erbs and Monica Henry
71           Derwent Estuary
72           Karmen Pemberton
73           Dr Sharon Moore
74           Hrisanthi Dokos
75           Fran Murray
76           Spring Clay Target Club Inc
77           Craig Garland
78           Huon Valley Council
79           All Suburbs Cleaning Service
80           Senator Peter Whish-Wilson
81           Adam Mollineaux
82           Mark Bishop
83           Tassal Group
84           Rebecca Howarth
85           Aquenal Pty Ltd
86           Mabs Mollineaux
87           Huon Aquaculture Company Pty Ltd
88           Robert Wyvill
89           Tasman Peninsula Marine Protection
90           CSIRO
91           Anglers Alliance
92           Dr Robert Watson
93           Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council
94           WWF Australia
95           Eric Bain
96           Fisheries Research and Development Corp
97           Jane Unwin
98          Private
99           Marine Solutions Tas Pty Ltd
100        IMAS
101        Tas Greens
102        Helen Hussey
103        Felicity Holmes
104        Jennifer Hadaway
105        Robyn Weeding
106        Boris Charles
107        Private
108        Simon Lewis
109        Michaela Storer
110        Cara Clark
111        Jenny Archer
112        Sally Curry
113        Julie Frances
114        Harriet Adams
115        Ingerlise Armand
116        Kerry Johnstone
117        Adam Lincoln
118        David Hildred
119        Michael Brennan
120        Tim Sidebottom


Submissions:

121        Deidree McMaster
122        Fiona Beer
123        Jordan Oudejans
124        Richard Knox
125        Vincent Job
126        Tomas Najman
127        Mark Sconlan
128        Oliver Taylor
129        Ruth Malcolm
130        Simone Lieschke
131        Eleanor Laud
132        Paul Gibson
133        Helen Stone
134        Peter Jackson
135        Helen Hussey
136        Michael Roberts
137        Bruce Blackie
138        Henry Sheerwater
139        Alison Stubbs
140        Catherine Nicholson
141        Robin John Riley
142        Raymond Jones
143        Louise Rigozzi
144        Felicity Hargraves
145        Alanna Beck Godfrey
146        Gavin Evans
147        Michelle Gearman
148        Kate Skitt
149        Sandra Kellett
150        Kelly Sims
151        Matthew Mackay
152        Russell Langfield
153        Eoldie Gaillard
154        Alex White
155        River Mason
156        Karen Weldrick
157        Benjamin Dean
158        John Kelsall
159        Terence Brumby
160        Amands Davies
161        Graham Reeve
162        Celeste Saunders
163        Jenna Tomlin
164        Georgia Hofto
165        Felicity Holmes
166        Frits Harmsen
167        Ophella Hopkins
168        Patsy Harmsen
169        Colette Harmsen
170        Ally King
171        Rod Hartvigen
172        Bee Higgins
173        Rohan Pace
174        Martin Paradisis
175        Tom Sparks
176        Amanda Riley
177        Sarah Glover
178        Andrew Menzies
179        Oliver Cunningham
180        Jeremy Willson
181        Hamish Renwick
182        Kathryn Moolenschot
183        Brenda Kenyon
184        Adam Gibson
185        Jaymie Howard
186        Hugh Woodward
187        Brad Jackson
188        Matt Breen
189        Mikhala Howard
190        Layla Kain
191        David Edmondson
192        Ysabel Tueno
193        Dylan Cooper
194        John Morgan
195        Jane Griggs
196        Benjamin Carosi
197        Wendy Armstrong
198        Stephen Watson
199        Ian Verdouw
200        Brett Lawrance
201        Josh Overgaauw
202        Jonathan Griffiths
203        Howard Groves
204        Dave Nelson
205        Jack Redpath
206        Fionn Sinclair
207        Dan Herron
208        Kim Murray
209        Matthew Morgan
210        Melinda Huck
211        Kim Cartwright
212        Carmel French
213        Daniel Owen
214        Paul Vaughan
215        Tammy Squires
216        Chloe Squires
217        Anita Long
218        James Lockkey
219        Tasmanian Conservation Trust Inc
220        Environmental Defenders Office
221        DPIPWE
222        Huon Resource Developmentt Group Inc
223        Austra Maddox
224        Circular Economy Huon