History Resources - Members of Parliament

Jacqueline Anne Petrusma

 Jacqueline Anne Petrusma

Surname:PETRUSMA

Given Names: Jacqueline Anne

Title and Honours: Mrs, Honorable

Qualifications:Bachelor of Commerce, Registered Nurse

Date and Place of Birth: 23 March 1966 - Launceston, Tasmania

Date of Death:

 

House of Assembly: 20 March 2010

Electorate: Franklin

Party: Liberal

Positions Held: Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees 2019 - 2021. Minister.

  • Aboriginal Affairs (21 March 2018 to 2 July 2019)
  • Disability Services and Community Development (21 March 2018 to 2 July 2019)
  • Human Services (31 March 2014 to 21 March 2018)
  • Parks (19 May 2021 to 25 July 2022)
  • Police, Fire and Emergency Management (19 May 2021 to 25 July 2022)
  • Prevention of Family Violence (19 May 2021 to 25 July 2022)
  • Sport and Recreation (21 March 2018 to 2 July 2019)
  • Women (31 March 2014 to 2 July 2019)
  • Date of Departure: 25 July 2022

    Reason for Departure: Resigned

    Inaugural Speech - (10 June 2010)

    Comments:Granted the right to use the title 'Honourable' for life on 7 August 2019.

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 758

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.

    Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.

    Additional Reference Material:

    A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968. Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.