Home>Library>Information>Speakers

Speakers of the House of Assembly

Speaker Party Electorate Term
FENTON, Michael N/A New Norfolk 2 Dec 1856-8 May 1861
OFFICER, Robert N/A Glenorchy 15 Aug 1861-20 Apr 1877
BUTLER, Henry N/A Brighton 24 Apr 1877-21 Jul 1885
DOBSON, Alfred N/A Glenorchy 21 Jul 1885-31 May 1887
REIBEY, Thomas N/A Westbury 12 Jul 1887-30 Apr 1891
BROWN, Nicholas J. N/A Cumberland 7 Jul 1891-2 Dec 1893
BIRD, Bolton S. Revenue Tariffs Franklin 28 Feb 1894-8 Mar 1897
BROWN, Nicholas J. N/A Cumberland 9 Mar 1897-22 Sep 1903
DAVIES, John G. Anti-Socialist
Liberal
Denison 29 Sep 1903-27 Dec 1912
EVANS, John W. Anti-Socialist
Liberal
Nationalist
Franklin 22 Apr 1913-24 Mar 1914
WOODS, Walter A. ALP Denison 25 Mar 1914-9 Feb 1916
EVANS, John W. Anti-Socialist
Liberal
Nationalist
Franklin 16 May 1916-27 Jul 1925
O'KEEFE, Michael I. ALP Wilmot 28 Jul 1925-2 Oct 1926
WOODS, Walter A. ALP Denison 13 Oct 1926-16 Jul 1928
EVANS, John W. Anti-Socialist
Liberal
Nationalist
Franklin 17 Jul 1928-17 Jul 1934
O'KEEFE, David J. ALP Wilmot 18 Jul 1934-9 Feb 1942
DWYER, John J. ALP Franklin 10 Feb 1942-29 Jun 1948
PIKE, Peter P. ALP Wilmot 29 Jun 1948-3 Sep 1949
WEDD, William G. Independent Wilmot 13 Sep 1949-6 Jun 1950
SPURR, Lancelot T. ALP Denison 7 Jun 1950-12 Apr 1955
STRUTT, Horace W. Liberal Denison 13 Apr 1955-28 Oct 1956
LYONS, Kevin O. Liberal Braddon 29 Oct 1956-1 Jun 1959
AYLETT, Charley B. ALP Denison 2 Jun 1959-1 May 1964
MADDEN, John L. ALP Bass 25 Jun 1964-9 May 1969
INGAMELLS, Christopher R. Liberal Wilmot 17 Jun 1969-6 Jun 1972
BARNARD, Eric W. ALP Franklin 7 Jun 1972-6 May 1975
HOLGATE, Harold N. ALP Bass 6 May 1975-21 Dec 1976
DAVIES, Ronald Glen ALP Braddon 14 Feb 1977-10 Sep 1979
LOHREY, Andrew B. ALP Wilmot 11 Sep 1979-25 Feb 1980
DAVIES, Ronald Glen ALP Braddon 5 Mar 1980-14 Jun 1982
BUSHBY, Maxwell H. Liberal Bass 15 Jun 1982-8 Feb 1986
CORNISH, Ronald Liberal Braddon 12 Mar 1986-1 Nov 1988
RUNDLE, Anthony M. Liberal Braddon 9 Nov 1988-27 Jun 1989
POLLEY, Michael R. ALP Lyons 28 Jun 1989-13 Apr 1992
PAGE, Graeme R. Liberal Lyons 14 Apr 1992-23 Feb 1996
MADILL, Francis L. Liberal Bass 23 Apr 1996-5 Oct 1998
POLLEY, Michael R. * ALP Lyons 6 Oct 1998-15 Mar 2014
ARCHER, Elise N. Liberal Denison 6 May 2014-2 Oct 2017
SHELTON, Mark D. Liberal Lyons 17 Oct 2017-1 May 2018
HICKEY, Sue L. Liberal/Independent Denison 1 May 2018-1 May 2021
SHELTON, Mark D. Liberal Lyons 22 June 2021-

* Longest-serving Speaker (18.7 years).

Presiding Officers Backgrounder

 

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

>Last Update: 22 June 2021