Home>Library>Information>Presidents of the Legislative Council

Presidents of the Legislative Council

President Electorate Term
HORNE, Thomas Hobart 2 Dec 1856-2 Sep 1859
NAIRN, William E. Meander 13 Sep 1859-25 Aug 1868
INNES, Frederick M. South Esk 25 Aug 1868-4 Nov 1872
WILSON, James M. Hobart 4 Nov 1872-29 Feb 1880
INNES, Frederick M. South Esk 3 Mar 1880-11 May 1882
CHAPMAN, Thomas D. Buckingham 11 Jul 1882-17 Feb 1884
GELLIBRAND, Walter A. Derwent 1 Jul 1884-9 Jul 1889
MOORE, William Russell 9 Jul 1889-20 Apr 1894
DOUGLAS, Ayde Launceston 20 Apr 1894-2 May 1904
DODERY, William Westmorland 10 May 1904-7 May 1907
GANT, Tetley* Buckingham 9 Jul 1907-27 Jul 1926
PROPSTING, William B. Hobart 27 Jul 1926-3 Dec 1937
MURDOCH, Thomas Buckingham 7 Dec 1937-3 May 1944
EADY, Charles J. Hobart 9 May 1944-20 Dec 1945
SHOOBRIDGE, Rupert O. Derwent 26 Feb 1946-13 May 1955
GREEN, Geoffrey A. Monmouth 17 May 1955-21 Apr 1959
BAKER, Henry S. Queenborough 2 Jun 1959-20 Jul 1968
DAVIS, Walter J. West Devon 3 Sep 1968-7 Oct 1971
McFIE, Hector Mersey 12 Oct 1971-25 May 1972
FENTON, Charles B. Russell 7 Jun 1972-22 May 1981
HODGMAN, William C. Queenborough 9 Jun 1981-28 May 1983
BRAID, Henry W. Mersey 7 Jun 1983-26 May 1984
BROADBY, Albert J. Gordon 5 Jun 1984-28 May 1988
SHAW, George A. Macquarie 21 Jun 1988-14 Jul 1992
STOPP, Eric John. Queenborough 14 Jul 1992-27 May 1995
HOPE, Reginald T. Meander 20 Jun 1995-31 May 1997
BAILEY, Raymond F. Cornwall 17 Jun 1997-4 May 2002
WING, Donald G Paterson 21 May 2002-10 June 2008
SMITH, Susan L. Montgomery 10 Jun 2008-4 May 2013
WILKINSON, Jim Nelson 21 May 2013-4 May 2019
FARRELL, Craig Derwent 21 May 2019-

* Longest-serving President (19 years). Presiding Officers Backgrounder

 

Back to HomePage

Maintained by Computer Services, Parliament of Tasmania.
Feedback

Last Update: 21 May 2019