History Resources - Members of Parliament

Nicholas Adam (Nic) Street

Nicholas Adam (Nic) Street

Surname: STREET

Given Names: Nicholas Adam (Nic)

Title and Honours: Mr

Qualifications:

Date and Place of Birth: 1979 - Tasmania

Date of Death:

House of Assembly: (1) 3 March 2016. (2) 6 February 2020

Electorate: Franklin

Party: Liberal Party

Positions Held: Minister

  • Community Services and Development (17 February 2022 to 25 July 2023)
  • Heritage (17 February 2022 to 12 April 2022)
  • Hospitality and Events (12 April 2022 to 25 July 2023)
  • Housing and Construction (25 July 2023 to date)
  • Local Government (12 April 2022 to date)
  • Science and Technology (17 February 2022 to 12 April 2022)
  • Sport and Recreation (17 February 2022 to date)
  • Stadia and Events (25 July 2025 to date)
  • Date of Departure: (1) 3 March 2018.

    Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated

    Inaugural Speech (15 March 2016)

    Comments:

    (1) Elected by recount after resignation of Mr Paul Harriss. (2) Elected by recount after resignation of Mr Will Hodgman.

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 780

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.

    Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.

    Additional Reference Material:

    A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968. Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.