Cabinet

Updated: 28 January 2020

  Minister Portfolio

GUTWEIN, PETER MP

Electorate: Bass

Phone: (03) 6165 7650

peter.gutwein@parliament.tas.gov.au

Premier
Treasurer

Minister for Climate Change
Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence
Minister for Tourism

ROCKLIFF, JEREMY MP

Electorate: Braddon

Phone: (03) 6165 7754

jeremy.rockliff@parliament.tas.gov.au

Deputy Premier

Minister for Education and Training
Minister for Mental Health and Wellbeing
Minister for Disability Services and Community Development
Minister for Trade
Minister for Advanced Manufacturing and Defence Industries

ARCHER, ELISE MP

Electorate: Clark

Phone: (03) 6165 7739

elise.archer@parliament.tas.gov.au

Attorney-General

Minister for Justice
Minister for Corrections
Minister for Building and Construction
Minister for the Arts
Minister for Heritage

BARNETT, GUY MP

Electorate: Lyons

Phone: (03) 6165 7678

guy.barnett@parliament.tas.gov.au

Minister for Primary Industries and Water
Minister for Energy
Minister for Resources
Minister for Veterans’ Affairs

COURTNEY, SARAH MP

Electorate: Bass

Phone: (03) 6777 1013

sarah.courtney@parliament.tas.gov.au

Minister for Health
Minister for Strategic Growth
Minister for Women
Minister for Small Business, Hospitality and Events

FERGUSON, MICHAEL MP

Electorate: Bass

Phone: (03) 6165 7701

michael.ferguson@parliament.tas.gov.au

Leader of the House

Minister for Finance
Minister for Infrastructure and Transport
Minister for State Growth
Minister for Science and Technology

JAENSCH, ROGER MP

Electorate: Braddon

Phone: (03) 6477 7538

roger.jaensch@parliament.tas.gov.au

Minister for Housing
Minister for Environment and Parks
Minister for Human Services
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Minister for Planning

Shelton, Mark MP

Electorate: Lyons

Phone: (03) 6324 2080

mark.shelton@parliament.tas.gov.au

Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Management.
Minister for Local Government.

Howlett, Jane MLC

Electorate: Prosser

Phone: (03) 6212 2101

jane.howlett@parliament.tas.gov.au

Minister for Sport and Recreation
Minister for Racing