History Resources - Members of Parliament

Roger Charles Jaensch

 Roger Charles Jaensch

Surname: JAENSCH

Given Names: Roger Charles

Title and Honours: Mr

Qualifications: BSc(Hons)

Date and Place of Birth: 22 April 1971 - Ferntree Gully, Victoria

Date of Death:

House of Assembly: 15 March 2014

Electorate: Braddon

Party: Liberal

Positions Held: Government Whip, Minister.

  • Aboriginal Affairs  (2 July 2019 to date)
  • Children and Youth (11 February 2022 to 17 February 2022)
  • Climate Change (13 September 2021 to 17 February 2022)
  • Disability Services (11 February 2022 to 17 February 2022)
  • Disability Services and Community Development (2 July 2019 to 28 January 2020)
  • Education, Children and Youth (17 February 2022 to date)
  • Environment (19 May 2021 to 12 April 2022)
  • Environment and Climate Change (12 April 2022 to date)
  • Environment and Parks (28 January 2020 to 19 May 2021)
  • Heritage (19 May 2021 to 17 February 2022)
  • Housing (21 March 2018 to 19 May 2021)
  • Human Services  (21 March 2018 to 19 May 2021)
  • Local Government and Planning  (19 May 2021 to 17 February 2022)
  • Parks (27 July 2022 to 3 October 2023)
  • Planning (21 March 2018 to 19 May 2021)
  • Skills, Training and Workforce Growth (17 February to 27 July 2022)
  • State Growth (19 May 2021 to 12 April 2022)
  • Date of Departure:

    Reason for Departure:

    Inaugural Speech (7 May 2014)

    Comments:

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 772

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.

    Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.

    Additional Reference Material:

    A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968. Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.