History Resources - Members of Parliament

Madeleine Ruth Ogilvie

Madeleine Ruth Ogilvie

Surname: OGILVIE

Given Names: Madeleine Ruth

Title and Honours: Mrs

Qualifications: BA LLB GCM

Date and Place of Birth: 25 January 1969 - Hobart

Date of Death:

House of Assembly: (1) 15 March 2014 (2) 11 September 2019

Electorate: (1) Denison (2) Clark (3) Clark

Party: (1) ALP (2) Independent (3) Liberal

Positions Held: (1) Opposition Whip, Shadow Minister. (3) Minister.

  • Advanced Manufacturing and Defence Industries (12 April 2022 to date)
  • Arts (3 October 2023 to date)
  • Corrections and Rehabilitation (3 October 2023 to date)
  • Disability Services (28 February 2022 to 12 April 2022)
  • Heritage (12 April 2022 to 3 October 2023)
  • Hospitality and Events (28 February 2022 to 12 April 2022)
  • Racing (28 February 2022 to 25 July 2023)
  • Science and Technology (12 April 2022 to date)
  • Small Business (28 February 2022 to 3 October 2023)
  • Women (28 February 2022 to 12 April 2022)
  • Women and the Prevention of Family Violence (25 July 2023 to 3 October 2023)
  • Workplace Safety and Consumer Affairs (3 October 2023 to date)
  • Date of Departure: (1) 3 March 2018

    Reason for Departure: (1) Defeated

    Inaugural Speech (7 May 2014)

    Comments:

    Seat of Denison renamed Clark on and from 28 September 2018. Stood as the Liberal Member for Clark in the 2021 election.

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture: 773

    House of Assembly Long Room Picture Number indicates each Member's position in the photographic record.

    Source: Parliament of Tasmania Members Biographical Database, Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.

    Additional Reference Material:

    A Handbook of Australian Government and Politics, 1890-1964 [by] Colin A. Hughes and B. D. Graham. Canberra, ANU Press, 1968. Biographical Register of the Tasmanian Parliament, 1851-1960 / Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett. Canberra : ANU, 1980.